Final Program

The Lagos Studies Association

3rd Annual Lagos Conference

Theme: Futurity in Lagos Scholarship, the Arts, Advocacy, and Social Enterprise

University of Lagos
June 19 – 23, 2018

Preconference Seminar and Workshop: June 19-20
Conference: June 21-23

Arrival: June 18

Departure: June 24

LSA Officers, Board of Directors, and Committees

 

Officers

President: Saheed Aderinto (Western Carolina University, USA)
Vice President: Akeem Akinwale (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Secretary: Yetunde Zaid (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Treasurer: Susan Rosenfeld (University of California- Los Angeles, USA)

Board of Directors

Sandra T. Barnes (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Laurent Fourchard (Sciences Po, France)
Abosede George (Barnard College – Columbia University, USA)
Jonathan Haynes (Long Island University, USA)
Taibat Lawanson (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Kristin Mann (Emory University, USA)
Danoye Oguntola-Laguda (Lagos State University, Nigeria)
Peju Olowu-Layiwola (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Ayodeji Olukoju (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Habeeb Sanni (Lagos State University, Nigeria)
Olasupo Shasore (Africa Law Practice, Nigeria)
Hakeem Ibikunle Tijani (National Open University, Nigeria)

Conference, Workshop, and Seminar Committee

Sara Katz (University of Michigan, USA)
Ben Mendelsohn (New York University, USA)
Titilayo Halimat Somotan (Columbia University, USA)
Bamidele Wale-Oshinowo (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Oluwaseun O. Williams (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Olabisi Yusuff (Lagos State University, Nigeria)

Awards Committee

Lanre Davies (Olabisi Onabanjo University, Nigeria)
Mfon Ekpootu (University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria)
Tosin Gbogi (Tulane University, USA)
Simon Heap (Oxford Brookes University, UK)
David Hurlbut (Boston University, USA)
Lynn Schler (Ben Gurion University, Israel)

Fund Raising Committee

Rukayat Baderinwa (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Faruq Idowu Boge (Lagos State University, Nigeria)
Abosede George (Barnard College – Columbia University, USA)
Emilie Guitard (The French Institute for Research in Africa, Nigeria)
Peter A. Ikhane (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Mufutau Oluwasegun Jimoh (Federal University, Brinin-Kebbi, Nigeria)
Adeola Lawrence-Badeji (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Research and Travel Grant Committee

Sala Alice (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland)
Oliver Coates (University of Cambridge, UK)
Festus Daramola (Lagos State University, Nigeria)
Michael Gennaro (Independent Scholar, USA)
Timothy Livsey (University of Oxford, UK)
Monsuru Muritala (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Rosemary Popoola (Covenant University, Nigeria)

Ethics and By-Law Review Committee

Felix Ajiola (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Dotun Ayobade (Brown University, USA)
Stephen Olabanji Boluwaduro (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Vivian Chenxue Lu (Stanford University, USA)
Rotimi Omosulu (Redeemer’s University, Nigeria)
Paul Osifodunrin (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Aderayo Sanusi (Princeton University, USA)

LSA Newsletter Co-editors

Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi (University of California-Riverside, USA)
Kola Tubosun (YorubaName.com, Nigeria)

Website Maintenance

Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi (University of California-Riverside, USA)

LSA Events Tech Support

Augustine Akintunde Farinola (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Graphic and Design

Oluwaseun O. Williams (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Awards and Honors

Awards

Distinguished Scholar Award:
Ayodeji Olukoju (Professor of History, University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Distinguished Personality Award:
Adekunle Abdullateef Alli (Honorable Member of the House of Representatives in the Second Republic; Elder Statesman; Local Historian of Lagos)

Best Doctoral Thesis in Lagos Studies Award:
Ying Cheng (Assistant Professor, Peking University, China)

Best Graduate Student Paper Award (joint winners):
Damilola Dorcas Fagite (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)
and
Sara Katz (University of Michigan, USA)

LSA Fellows

Waziri Babatunde Adisa (University of Lagos)
Bosede Funke Afolayan(University of Lagos)
Felix Ajiola(University of Lagos)
Sola Animashaun (Kwara State University)
Ada Anyachebelu (University of Lagos)
Carol Anyagwa (University of Lagos)
A.O. Ayeni (University of Lagos)
Adebowale Ayobade (University of Lagos)
Stephen Olabanji Boluwaduro(University of Ibadan)
Edmund Chilaka(Lagos State University)
Damilola Daramola (University of Lagos)
Tunde Decker (Osun State University)
Patience Nonye Edeoga (University of Lagos)
Olumide Ekanade (Redeemer’s University)
Damian Probity Enyaosah(University of Lagos)
Damilola Fagite (Obafemi Awolowo University)
T.E. Ilesanmi (University of Lagos)
Moses Ilo (Tai Solarin College of Education)
Osita Gerald Nwagbo (University of Lagos)
Sola Ogunfuwa (University of Lagos)
Ebele Okafor (University of Lagos)
Folakemi Ogungbe (University of Ibadan)
Olasunmbo Ayanfeoluwa Olusanya (University of Lagos)
Omosulu (Redeemer’s University)
Akinwale Onipede (University of Lagos)
Chiamaka Ngozi Oyeka (University of Lagos)
Alice Sala (University of Neuchâtel)
Habeeb Sanni (Lagos State University)
J.O. Akin Sofoluwe (University of Lagos)
Wale Tiamiyu(University of Lagos)
Amaechi Alex Ugwuja(Paul University)
Jonah Uyieh (University of Lagos)
Oluwaseun O. Williams (University of Lagos)

Pre-Conference Seminar and Workshop: June 19 – 20

Day 1: June 19

}

8:00am - 8:45am

Breakfast @ MTN Library Foyer

9:00 - 10:30

 Room 11A

Graduate School Experience: Europe and South Africa

Topics

Identifying suitable graduate program
Writing your proposal
Applying for funding and choosing a supervisor
Adjusting to a new academic culture
Conducting fieldwork
Writing your dissertation and preparing for the job market

Facilitators

Damilola Adebayo (University of Cambridge)

Damilola Adegoke (King’s College, University of London)
Adedamola Seun Adetiba (Rhodes University)
Taiwo Bello (University of Toronto/MSc Graduate of the Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Switzerland)
Bamidele Aly (Panthéon-Sorbonne University)
Eniola Boluwaduro (University of Bayreuth)

10:30am - 12:00pm

 Room 11A

Academic Book Publishing in the United States

Topics

Developing a book-length project
Choosing a publisher: Difference between academic and trade presses
Writing your book proposal
Peer-review process
What is the difference between a dissertation/thesis and a book manuscript?
Turning your thesis into a book manuscript

Facilitator

Saheed Aderinto (Western Carolina University)

12:00pm - 1:30pm

 Room 11A

Professional Matters and Academic Writing

Topics

How to network at conferences and other academic gatherings
Soliciting for letters of recommendation and research support
Plagiarism and how to avoid it
Conducting literature review and making solid argument
Oral interview and fieldwork
Quality academic writing

Facilitator

Abosede George (Barnard College – Columbia University)

1:30 pm - 2:30pm

MTN Library Foyer

Lunch @ MTN Library Foyer

3:00 pm - 4:30pm

Room 11A

Graduate School Experience: North America

Topics

Preparing for the Graduate Record Examination and the Test of English as Foreign Language
Choosing graduate program and writing statement of purpose
Coursework
Qualifying exam and reading concentration
Adjusting to a new academic culture
Conducting fieldwork
Writing your dissertation and preparing for the job market

Moderator
Abosede George (Barnard College-Columbia University)

Facilitators

Gabriel Bamgbose (Rutgers University)
Tosin Gbogi (Tulane University)
Abdulbasit Kassim (Rice University)
Dipo Oyeleye (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Olusegun Soetan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

4:30 pm - 6:00pm

Room 14

Pedagogy of Teaching

Topics

Developing a teaching philosophy
Designing syllabus: Course objectives and goals
Reading list and access to teaching materials
Technology
Classroom management
Teaching Demonstration

Facilitator

Saheed Aderinto (Western Carolina University)

6:00pm - 7:00pm

MTN Library Foyer

Dinner @ MTN Library Foyer

Day 2: Wednesday, June 20

}

8:00am - 9:00pm

MTN Library Foyer

Breakfast @ MTN Library Foyer

w

9:30am - 11:00am

Room 11A

Academic Journal Publishing (Open only to LSA Fellows)

Topics

The life-cycle of a journal article
Identifying the right journal
Formulating the research agenda
Entering the scholarly conversation
Choosing a good title
The importance of the abstract
Making the intervention
Thinking about the reader’s location
The review process, from submission to final product
Realistic and unrealistic expectations about publishing

Facilitators

Karin Barber (University of Birmingham)
Carli Coetzee (Journal of African Cultural Studies)
Rotimi Fasan (Osun State University)

w

9:30am - 11:00am

Room 11B

Predoctoral/Dissertation Completion Fellowship

Topics

Sourcing information on fellowship
Writing proposal
Letter of recommendation and application requirements
Financial and professional reward of fellowship
Overall benefit of fellowship to professional development

Facilitators

Modupe Adeleye-Animashaun (Next Generation Social Science in Africa Fellow/University of Ibadan)
Mosunmola Adeojo (Fulbright Foreign Language Program, Yale University/University of Lagos)
Mufutau Jimoh (Fellow, African Humanities Program of the American Council of Learned
Society/Federal University-Birnin-Kebbi)
Rosemary Popoola (African Doctoral Academy Fellow, South Africa/Covenant University)

w

9:30am - 11:00am

Room 12A

Postdoctoral Fellowship and Residency Program

Topics

Developing proposal and research agenda
Adjusting to new academic culture
Networking and professional development
Conducting research and writing away from home
Financial and professional rewards
Overall benefit of fellowship to professional development

Facilitators

Gbemisola Animasaun (Africa-Oxford Initiative Fellow, University of Oxford/University of Ilorin)
Jendele Hungbo (Cadbury Fellow, University of Birmingham/Bowen University)
Senayon Olaoluwa (The Nordic Africa Institute Fellow, Sweden/University of Ibadan)
Tunde Opeibi (Alexander von Humboldt Fellow/University of Lagos)
Yetunde Zaid (Senior Fulbright Fellow, University of California- Los Angeles/University of  Lagos)

}

11:00 am - 11:45 am

Break

w

11:45am - 1:15pm

Room 14

Grant Writing

Topics

Identifying a fundable research
Writing research proposal and preparing budget
Identifying prospective funders for your project
Conducting research
Communicating outcome of research through presentation and publishing
Writing report

Facilitators

Elodie Apard (The French Institute for Research in Africa, IFRA-Nigeria)
Emilie Guitard (The French Institute for Research in Africa, IFRA-Nigeria)

}

1:30pm - 2:30pm

MTN Library Foyer

Lunch @ MTN Library Foyer

w

2:45pm - 4:15pm

Room 14

Academic Journal Publishing (Open to everyone)

Topics

The life-cycle of a journal article
Identifying the right journal
Formulating the research agenda
Entering the scholarly conversation
Choosing a good title
The importance of the abstract
Making the intervention
Thinking about the reader’s location
The review process, from submission to final product
Realistic and unrealistic expectations about publishing

Facilitators

Karin Barber (University of Birmingham)
Carli Coetzee (Journal of African Cultural Studies)
Rotimi Fasan (Osun State University)

4:30pm - 6:00pm

Tayo Aderinokun Lecture Theater

(beside Unilag Guest House)

University of Lagos

Documentary Screening 

Makoko: Futures Afloat by Femi Odugbemi

Facilitator
Femi Odugbemi (Filmmaker and Director)

Moderator
Añulika Agina (Pan-Atlantic University, Lagos)

Description of Documentary:
“In the heart of Nigeria’s fastest growing city, Lagos, two worlds constantly live out the irony of economic realities. Divided by the popular third mainland bridge, the bustling economic part of the city stands adjacent to MAKOKO – a sprawling fishing community, floating on the waste of the city. Neglected by the government, MAKOKO strives for a place in the fortune and future of the city on the effort of individuals who lend themselves to educating kids who otherwise would not have had any opportunity for formal education. Directed by award-winning filmmaker Femi Odugbemi, ‘MAKOKO: futures afloat’ is a visually dramatic journey into a world beneath the poverty line and the struggle for a better tomorrow for their children.”

Discussion to follow with documentary producer Femi Odugbemi

}

6:00pm - 7:00pm

MTN Library Foyer

Dinner @ MTN Library Foyer

Conference, June 21 - 23

Day 1 – Thursday, June 21

}

8:30 am - 9:30 am

MTN Library Foyer

Breakfast

}

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Tayo Aderinokun Lecture Theatre

(Beside Unilag Guest House),

University of Lagos

Opening Ceremony

Keynote Lecturer:
Toyin Ayinde (Former Lagos Commissioner for Physical Planning and Urban Development, 2011-2015)

Title: Epiplexes of Lagos: Building a City that Works

Session 1 Simultaneous Panels  12:30pm – 2:00pm

}

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Session 1A

Room 14

Charting a New Course for African Urban Studies

Akin Mabogunje’s Urbanization in Nigeria @ 50

Moderator: Ayodeji Olukoju (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi (University of California-Riverside, USA)
Aliyu Salisu Barau (Bayero University, Nigeria)
Olayiwola Egunjobi (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Taibat Lawanson (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Tim Livsey (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Akin L. Mabogunje (Independent Scholar, Nigeria)
Hakeem Ibikunle Tijani (National Open University, Nigeria)

}

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Session 1B

Room 11A

Biography and Autobiography of Elite Lagosians

 Moderator: Ogechukwu Ezekwem Williams (Creighton University, USA)

 

Mobolaji Johnson: Autobiography and the Making of Lagos by Adetayo Alabi (University of Mississippi, USA)

And the Little Light Shone: Chief R.A Gbadamosi in Lagos History, 1943-2016by Faruq Idowu Boge (Lagos State University, Nigeria)

Alhaja Abibatu Mogaji: A Biography of a Distinguished Market Women Leaderby Olusanya Faboyede (Adekunle Ajasin University, Nigeria)

Women and Educational Development in Lagos State: The Career of Iyabo Olufunmilayo Osifeso in Perspectiveby Mufutau Olusegun Jimoh (Federal University, Brinin-Kebbi, Nigeria)

Momodu Tonmo Nda Kolo and the Lagos Society by Habeeb Sanni (Lagos State University, Nigeria)

}

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Session 1C

Room 11B

Ethnicity and Inter-group Relations
Moderator: Oliver Coates (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

 

The Igbo in Lagos: Building Bridges of Friendship and Developmentby Ada Agbasimalo (Forest Dame Peace Initiative, Nigeria)
Ethnicity and Identity Construction in African Urban Spaces: The Example of the Arochukwu Community in Lagos, 1981-2015by Izuchukwu Goodluck Anugwom (Imo State University, Nigeria)
You are Not One of Us: Citizen-Stranger, Indigene-Settler Conflict in Lagos State since 1967 by Friday Aworawo (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Lagos and Benin in the Discourse of African Indigenous Conflict Resolutionby Emmanuel U. Osayande (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
The Vision of Our Heroes Past: Lagos’ Membership of Odu’a Investment Company Limited by Abimbola Oyarinu (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
The ‘Lagos Factor’ among the Isoko in Lagos Stateby Jonah Uyieh (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Session 1D

Room 12A

Women, Gender, and the Socio-Economic Realities in Lagos

Moderator: Funmi Ayeni (Michigan State University, USA)

Hausa Women, Economies, and Empowerment in Post-Colonial Agege, Lagosby Tolulope Ilesanmi (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Oko-Asewo: Prostitution in Lagos since 1900by Nonye Nnamezie (Hezekiah University, Nigeria)
Ikorodu-Mile 12 Road Upgrade and the Displaced Women by Olubukola Aina Olunloyo (Yaba College of Technology, Nigeria)
Women Entrepreneurship and Economic Development in Lagos Stateby Cinderella Temitope Ochu (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Session 1E

Room 12B

Architecture, Heritage, and Urbanism

Moderator: Krzysztof Trzciński (Jagiellonian University, Poland)

Impact of Design and Management of Outdoor Spaces on Residents’ Health and Security in Lagos: Focus on Public Residential Estates by A. O. Ajenifujah-Abubakar (Federal University of Technology, Nigeria)

Architectural Heritage and Identity: A Survey of Lagos (1850-2000) by Oluwatoyin Sogbesan and Olufikayo Otitoola (City University, United Kingdom; Federal Polytechnic, Ede, Nigeria)

Urbanization in Lagos Since the Post-independence Eraby Olayemi Jacob Ogunniyi (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Urban Heritage Restoration: The Examples of Olaiya and Jaekel Houses in Lagosby Joseph M. Igwe and Bisi Olumide (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Session 1F

Room 13A

Language, Literature, and Literary Culture

Moderator: Nathan Suhr-Sytsma (Emory University, USA)

Engendering the Genre: The Feminization of the Lagos Novelby Lola Akande (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Urban Disorientation and the Creative Imagination: Trends of Discourse in Contemporary Nigerian Literature by Elijah Adeoluwa Olusegun (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Female Genital Cutting in Africa: A Textual Analysis of El Sadaawi’s Daughter of Isis by Bukunmi Ruth Owolabi (Covenant University, Nigeria)
Code-switching as a Rhetoric Devise among Selected Students in Lagos State by Chiamaka Ngozi Oyeka (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Session 1G

Room 13B

Labor, Insurance, and Employment Questions

Moderator: Akeem Akinwale (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Claims Settlement and Customer Retention among the Insurance Companies in Lagos by Folake Feyisayo Olowokudejo and Sunday Ajemunigbohun (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Emerging Issues in the Development of Lagosby Christopher Odogwu Chidi and Adedehinbo Ekundayo Badejo (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
The Menace of Traffic Jams and Work-Life Quality in Lagos Stateby Christopher Odogwu Chidi and Dumebi Anthony Ideh (University of Lagos and Lagos State University, Nigeria)
An Evaluation of Community Based Social Health Insurance Programme in Lagos State by Lukman A. Ajijola and Rasheed K. Ojikutu (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Applications of Theories to Contract Employment in the Building Industry in Lagos by Olasunmbo Ayanfeoluwa Olusanya(University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

2:00pm - 3:00pm

MTN Library Foyer

Lunch @ MTN Library Foyer

Session 2 Simultaneous Panels  3:15pm – 4:45pm

}

3:15 - 4:45

Session 2A

Room 14

Author Meets Readers: Engaging Vicki Brennan’s Singing Yoruba Christianity (Indiana University Press, 2018)

Moderator: Adedamola Osinulu (New York University, USA)

Titilayo Adebayo (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Dotun Ayobade (Brown University, USA)
Vicki Brennan (University of Vermont, USA)
Festus Daramola (Lagos State University, Nigeria)
Sidra Lawrence (Bowling Green State University, USA)

}

3:15 - 4:45

Session 2B

Room 11A

Imagining Lagos: Creative Portraits of a Metropolitan Collage

Moderator: Jelili Atiku (Brown University, USA)

Oso Ilu:  Beautifying Lagos byKehinde Adepegba (Lagos State Polytechnic, Nigeria)
Performing Lagos: Jelili Atiku x Wura-Natasha Ogunji by Moyo Okediji (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Imagery Functionality in the Murals at Berger and Falomo under Bridgeby Timothy Olusola Ogunfuwa (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Ọ̀ta ń jẹ́…- Portraits of Sport Heroes on the Surulere Bridge Undersidesby Kehinde Adepegba and Kolawole Olojo-Kosoko (Lagos State Polytechnic, Nigeria)
Heroic Portraits: Fela and Awolowo at Ikejaby Tolulope O. Sobowale (Olabisi Onabanjo University, Nigeria)

}

3:15 - 4:45

Session 2C

Room 11B

Traditional Political Institution and Modern Democracy in Lagos State

Moderator: Oba Afeez Badiru (The Elejigbo of Langbasa)

His Royal Majesty Oba Musiliu Adio Yusuf (The Oba Onisiwo of Tomaro)

His Royal Majesty Oba Fatai Aromire (The Ojora of Ijora Kingdom)

High Chief Lateef Ajose Aderibigbe (The Opeluwa Onido)

High Chief Nurudeen Olubiyi Agoro (The Ojan of Lagos)

Erelu Adenike Osundare-Mensah (The Erelu Ago-Egba of Lagos)

}

3:15 - 4:45

Session 2D

Room 12A

Emerging Perspectives in Lagos History

Moderator: Katharina Oke (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

Electrifying Lagos, 1886-1914: An Exploration in Early Colonial Modernity by Damilola Adebayo (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Tropical Medicine is Imperial Medicine: The Evolution of Malaria Research and Control in Lagos, 1890–1930s by Adedamola Seun Adetiba(Rhodes University, South Africa)

Female Education in Colonial Lagos: A Preliminary Assessmentby Adeola Lawrence-Badeji (University of Lagos)

The Government Reservation, Ikoyi, and the Unstable Boundaries of Colonial Rule, 1920-1950 by Tim Livsey (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

}

3:15 - 4:45

Session 2E

Room 12B

Urban Planning, Housing, and Infrastructure

Moderator: Ben Mendelsohn (New York University, USA)

Sustainability of Housing Products: The Conceptual Frameworkby Tai Martins Adenipekun (Lagos State Polytechnic, Nigeria)

Urban Planning, Process, and Governanceby Hakeem Olatunji Badejo (Hob Consult, Nigeria)

Developers and the Problem of Housing in Lagosby Sikiru Azeez Kayode (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Exploring Alternative Urbanisms for Lagos by Taibat Lawanson(University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Housing for the Poor: Lateef Kayode Jakande’s Housing Scheme in Lagos State, 1979-1983 by Stella Ifeoma Willoughby and John Olawale Willoughby (The Ultimate University of Science & Management Technology, Republic of Benin)

}

3:15 - 4:45

Session 2F

Room 13A

Musical Culture and Identity Formation

Moderator: Dipo Oyeleye (University of Wisconsin – Madison, USA)

Naija Music and the Ghetto Fabulous Aestheticby Hayatu Bajeh (Kwara State University, Nigeria)

Negotiating the Future, Reinventing the Past: Adekunle Gold’s Orente in Time Perspective by Stephen Olabanji Boluwaduro (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

 “I Go Shoot My Shot”: Feminine Subjectivity and Decentered Masculinity in “Simisola” by Kayode Odumboni (Ohio State University, USA)

The Tu-faced City: Music, Rhythm, and the Evolution of Lagos by Oluwatamilore Oni (Black and Yellow Urbanism, Nigeria)

The New Media and Lagos Theatre: An Exploration of Saro the Musicalby Abiola Kashimawo Oshodi (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

3:15 - 4:45

Session 2G

Room 13B

Lagos in Ogu History, Culture, and Popular Imagination

Moderator: Senayon Olaoluwa (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Lagos as an Engulfing Domain among the Ogu of South West Nigeria: Exilic Infractions in Sagbohan’s ”Seyi”by Senayon Olaoluwa and Mewhenu Hosu (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Popular Representations of Lagos in Contemporary Ogu Popular Cultureby Jendele Hungbo (Bowen University, Nigeria)

The Fate of the Ogu Language after the Enactment of the Yorùbá Language Preservation and Promotion Law, 2018by Harrison Adeniyi and Henry Hunjo (Lagos State University, Nigeria)

Migrant Factor in the Economic Development of Lagos: The Case of Fajimilola and Ita-faji Market by Oluranti Edward Ojo (University of Abuja, Nigeria)

Lagos, Ogu, and Migrationby Babatunde Olaide-Mesewaku (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Lagos as a Land of the Spirits: Exploring Language Shift and Loss among Esan and Ogu Migrants in the 70sby Esther Senayon (Mountain Top University, Nigeria)

}

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

MTN Library Foyer

Dinner @ MTN Library Foyer

Day 2 – Friday, June 22

}

8:30am - 9:30am

Breakfast @ MTN Library Foyer

Session 3 Simultaneous Panels  10:00 am – 11:30 am

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 3A

Room 14

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging John Thabiti Willis’ Masquerading Politics (Indiana University Press, 2018)

Moderator: Aderemi Ajala (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Saheed Aderinto (Western Carolina University, USA)
Abimbola Adesoji (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)
Oliver Coates (University of Cambridge, UK)

Mutiat Oladejo (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
John Thabiti Willis (Carleton College, USA)

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 3B

Room 11A

Urbanity and Futurity in Nigerian Hip Hop

Moderator: Aderayo Sanusi (Princeton University, USA)

Daniel Ajayi (Adekunle Ajasin University, Nigeria)
Temitope Ajayi (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Gabriel Bamgbose (Rutgers University, USA)
Tosin Gbogi (Tulane University, USA)

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 3C

Room 11B

Policing the City:

Urban Violence, Crime, and Socio-economic Inequality

Sponsored by the Nigeria Watch Project, The French Institute for Research in Africa

(IFRA-Nigeria)

Moderator: Abdulbasit Kassim (Rice University, USA)

Criminal Armed Gangs and Fatalities in Lagos State by Adeola Adams (Nigeria Watch Project, IFRA-Nigeria)

Engaging Death Caused from Violence against Women in Lagos Stateby Abiola Victoria Ayodokun (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Paradox of Excellence: Interrogating the Badoo Cult Violence in Lagos by Victor Eze  (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Understanding The Pattern of Vehicular Accidents in Lagosby Vitus Ukoji (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 3D

Room 12A

Lagos Christianity: New and Old

Moderator: Vicki Brennan (University of Vermont, USA)

Lagos Baptists in the Development of the Nigerian Baptist Convention by Oluwaseun O. Afolabi (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Pentecostalism and Patriarchy: The Evolution of New Spaces for Political Empowerment by Damilola T. Agbalajobi (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)
Charismatic Islam and Pentecostalism in Lagos: A Comparative Analysis by Festus Funmi Daramola (Lagos State University, Nigeria)
City of God: (Re) Locating Lagos in the Global Pentecostal Cosmologyby Adedamola O. Osinulu (New York University, USA)

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 3E

Room 12B

Language, Literature, and Literary Culture

Moderator: Gabriel Bamgbose (Rutgers University, USA)

Lagos Nostalgia in Jagua Nana and This is Lagos and Other Storiesby Samuel K. Adesubokan (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Introduction of Chinese Language in Lagosby Ifeanyi Odinye (Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Nigeria)
Stance and Evaluation in the First Inaugural Speeches of Lagos State Governors: A Roadmap for the Development of Lagos State by Helen Ufuoma Ugah and Oluwayomi Rosemary Olaniyan (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)
Lagos as Homo Viator Construct in Henry Akubuiro’s Prodigals in Paradise, Chris Abani’s Graceland, and Chibundo Onuzo’s The Spider King’s Daughter by Durojaiye Kehinde Owoeye (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Contemporary Lagos Poetry: Media, Location, Futurity byNathan Suhr-Sytsma (Emory University, USA)

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 3F

Room 13A

Black and Lagos Culture Abroad: Diaspora and Atlantic Connections

Moderator: Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi (University of California-Riverside, USA)

Afropolitan Detroit: Counterpublics, Sound, and the African City by Sidra Lawrence (Bowling Green State University, USA)

Forging and Representing the Nigerian Diaspora in the African World by Olaocha N. Nwabara  (College of William & Mary, USA)

Houston as ‘Little Lagos’: Race, Identity and Coloniality in a Global African City by Chinwe Ezinna Oriji (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Colonial Representations and the Marginalization of Ethno-Medicine in Nigeria during the 20th Century by Ogechukwu Ezekwem Williams (Creighton University, USA)

}

11:30 am - 11:45 am

Break

Session 4 Simultaneous Panels  11:45 am – 1:15 pm

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 4A

Room 14

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Tim Livsey’s Nigeria’s University Age(Palgrave Macmillan, 2017)

Moderator: Olisa Muojama (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Shina Alimi (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)
Leslie James (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
Mufutau Jimoh (Federal University, Birnin-Kebbi, Nigeria)
Tim Livsey (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Omon Osiki (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
Aderayo Sanusi (Princeton University, USA)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 4B

Room 11A

“Bariga Boys”:  Reimagining the Future of Nigerian Performance Art

Moderators: Ying Cheng (Peking University, China)
Segun Adefila (Crown Troupe of Africa, Nigeria)
Discussant: Carli Coetzee (Journal of African Cultural Studies, UK)

Performance I: “Reanimating the Past in the Future” by Segun Adefila and Crown Troupe of Africa

Performance II: “Everyday life and the Unpredictable Future” by Illuminate Theatre

Performance III: “Art to Come” by F.O.D Gang

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 4C

Room 11B

Round-table:

Complexities of Developing a Culturally Compliant Modern Megacity

Sponsored by the Heinrich Boell Foundation

Moderators: Kofo Adeleke (Legacy, Nigeria)

Hakeem Bishi  (Project Manager, Lagos Traders’ Research Project, Nigeria)

Toni Kan (Writer and Editor)

Bimbo Oshobe (Nigerian Slum/Informal Settlement Federation, Nigeria)

Lindsay Sawyer (University of Manchester, UK)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 4D

Room 12A

Religion, Culture, and Emerging Identities

Moderator: Festus Daramola (Lagos State University, Nigeria)

The Fading “Scared Waters” of Lagos: Tradition and Religion in a Modern Urban Space by Adebayo E. Akinyemi (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Religious Plurality, Religious Diversity and Community among the Yoruba by Benson Ohihon Igboin (Adekunle Ajasin University, Nigeria)

Contesting Religious Authority in the Public Sphere: Tabligh Jama`ah and Salafi Networks in Lagos by Abdulbasit Kassim(Rice University, USA)

The Multifaceted Impacts of Religion in Lagosby Emmanuel Chibuzo Nwagwu (Sunset Bible Institute, Lagos, Nigeria)

Religion and the Alter-city: Faith-Based Urbanization and Infrastructural Lives in African Contexts by Oluwatoyin Sogbesan (City University London, United Kingdom)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 4E

Room 12B

Theatre, Nollywood, and Film

Moderator: Tayo Joan Adenuga (Kwara State University, Nigeria)

The Lagos Factor in the Development of Film Industry in Nigeria by Akeem Ayofe Akinwale  (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

The Revolution of Theatre Artistry in Lagosby Rukayat N. Banjo (Bayero University, Nigeria)

Filming the Local, Speaking to the Local: Nollywood and Popular Narrative in Contemporary Nigeria by Daniel Ibrahim (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

The Representation of Lagos in Selected Movies by Maureen Okwulogu (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Theatricals: Music, Drum, and Dance in the Films of Tunde Kelaniby Olusegun Soetan (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 4F

Room 13A

Visual Arts of Lagos

Moderator: Timothy Olusola Ogunfuwa (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Advertising Images and the Narratives of Colonial and Postcolonial Lagos: A Visual Analysis of Star Beer’s Sunrise to Sunsetby Busayo Anthony Olarotimi (Adekunle Ajasin University, Nigeria)

From the Spiritual to the Digital: The Changing Concept and Face of Visual Arts in 21st Century Lagosby Akinwale Onipede (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Lagos Megapolis: Imagining the Future in Contemporary Arts of Global Africa by Dipo Oyeleye  (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Migration and Art Collection in Lagos byTitilope Salami (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 4G

Room 13B

Employment, Work, and Education

Moderator: Olasunmbo AyanfeoluwaOlusanya(University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Poverty and Worker’s Wellbeing Assessment in Lagos State by Yunus Adeleke Dauda (Lago State University, Nigeria)

Youth Empowerment and the Development of Lagos Metropolis: Issues in Entrepreneurship by Emmanuel Jegede (Ahmadu Bello University, Nigeria)

Job Characteristics and Presenteeism in a Nigerian Establishmentby Oluwanike Mautin Oke (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Battle against Students’ Plagiarism in Nigerian Universities by Olawale Oyewole (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

}

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

MTN Library Foyer

Lunch @ MTN Library Foyer

Session 4 Simultaneous Panels  11:45 am – 1:15 pm

}

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Session 5A

Room 14

Life Behind the Lens: Tunde Kelani @ 70

Moderator: Aderemi Raji-Oyelade (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Tayo Joan Adenuga (Kwara State University, Nigeria)

Tunde Kelani (Mainframe/Opomulero Production, Nigeria)

Femi Odugbemi (Filmmaker, Director, and Producer, Nigeria)

Babatunde Onikoyi (Elizade University, Nigeria)

Olusegun Soetan (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Seke Somolu (Filmmaker, Director, and Producer, Nigeria)

}

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Session 5B

Room 11A

Urban Reading Publics: Print Culture and Politics in Colonial and Postcolonial Lagos

Moderator: Karin Barber (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Cartooning Nationalism: Animal Symbols and the Narratives of Nation-Building in Lagos Print Media, 1945-1960by Saheed Aderinto (Western Carolina University, USA)

Newspaper Time: Zik Press Journalism and Afro-futurism byLeslie James (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)

Symbols and Signifiers: Multimodal Discourse Analysis of Political Cartoons on Corruption in Nigerian Newspapersby Sharon Offiong (Covenant University, Nigeria)

The Practicalities of Print and Dynamics in the Public Sphere: Lagos Print Culture in the 1920s by Katharina Oke (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

}

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Session 5C

Room 11B

Religion and the Alter-City:
Faith-Based Urbanization and Infrastructural Lives in African Contexts
Sponsored by the Religion and Urbanization in Africa Project

Moderator: Simon Coleman (University of Toronto, Canada)

Mike Calnan (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

Aurelien Mokoko Gampiot (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

David Garbin (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

Gareth Millington (University of York, United Kingdom)

Xavier Moyet (University of Toronto, Canada)

}

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Session 5D

Room 12A

Gender, Violence, and Social Advocacy

Moderator: Naluwembe Binaisa (University College, London, United Kingdom)

Gender-Based Violence in Nigeriaby Funmi Ayeni (Michigan State University, USA)

Dressing Patterns among Female Students in the University of Lagos: Implications for Sexual Violenceby Ebele Okafor (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Telling Rape Stories Humorously: Comedy as a Site for the Normalization of Sexual Violence by Omotola Okunlola (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

This “Girl-Child” is Mine: Perceptions on Early Child Marriage in Otto, Lagos, 2003-2015 by Yolanda Chinelo Osondu and Toluwalope Felicia Owabumuwa (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Gender and Social Advocacy in Lagosby Rosemary Popoola (Covenant University, Nigeria)

}

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Session 5E

Room 12B

Lagos Economy, Taxation, and the Informal Sector

Moderator: Olumuyiwa Balogun (Olabisi Onabanjo University, Nigeria)

 

The Impact of the Apapa Traffic Gridlock on Global Maritime Trade and Nigeria’s Economy: A Forecast of the Trend by Edmund M. Chilaka (Lagos State University, Nigeria)

Harnessing Nature for Leisure: Creativity in Lagos Tourism and Planningby Oladunni Oluwatoyin Izobo-Martins and Adebayo Adewunmi Emmanuel (Covenant University and Federal University of Technology, Nigeria)

Efficiency in Generation of State Wealth: Evidence from Lagosby David Mautin Oke  (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Before Formalization: Attitudes toward Government, Taxation, and Governance Alternatives in Lagos’s Informal Sectorby Adrienne LeBas, Nonso Obikili, and Abiola Oyebanjo  (American University, USA; University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Empirical Analysis of “Time to fail” and Determinants of Private Small Enterprises Survival in   Metropolitan Lagosby Olufemi Muibi Saibu (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Session 5F

Room 13A

Crime, Violence, and Security 

Moderator: Damilola Agbalajobi (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)

Internal Migration, Social Infrastructures and Security of Lagos: 1967-2017by Israel Abayomi Saibu and Cecilia Titilayo Clement (Anchor University; University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Revisiting the Historiography of Crime in Lagosby Tolulope Ilesanmi (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Agbero (Bus Conductors) in Urban Violence: The Case of Lagos, 1990-2014by Rasheed Sarumi  (University of Lagos)

The Nigerian-Biafran War and Armed Robbery in Lagos, 1970-1985by Alex Amaechi Ugwuja   (Paul University, Nigeria)

}

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Session 5G

Room 13B

Brazilian Influence on Lagos 

Moderator:Aduke Gomez (Independent Scholar, Nigeria)

Bashir Olalekan Animashaun (Lagos State University, Nigeria)
Abosede George (Barnard College – Columbia University, USA)
Remi Da Costa (Independent Scholar, Nigeria)
Ladi Veracruz (Independent Scholar, Nigeria)

}

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

MTN Library Foyer

Dinner @ MTN Library Foyer

Day 3 – Saturday, June 23

}

8:30am - 9:30am

MTN Library Foyer

Breakfast @ MTN Library Foyer

Session 6 Simultaneous Panels  10:00 am – 11:30 am

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 6A

Room 14

Lagos and its Local Intelligentsias: A Conversation with Hon. Adekunle Alli

Moderator:Habeeb Sanni (Lagos State University, Nigeria)

Bashir Olalekan Animashaun (Lagos State University, Nigeria)
Lanre Davis (Olabisi Onabanjo University, Nigeria)
Mufutau Oluwasegun Jimoh (Federal University Birnin-Kebbi, Nigeria)
Tim Livsey (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 6B

Room 11A

Round-table:

Power Structures, Constitutionalism, and Created Urban Spaces

Sponsored by the Heinrich Boell Foundation

 Moderator: Taibat Lawanson (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Olajumoke Akiode (Center for Ethics and Sustainable Development, Nigeria)

Gbenga Komolafe (General Secretary FIWON, Nigeria)

Olusegun Ogunleye (Ministry of Physical Planning and Urban   Development, Nigeria)

Victoria Ohaeri (Executive Director, Spaces for Change, Nigeria)

Sunday Olukoya (Waste Pickers Association, Nigeria)

 

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 6C

Room 11B

Health, Wellness, and the Environment

Moderator: Portia Roelofs (London School of Economics and Political Science, UK)

Socio-Economic and Demographic Correlates of Health Seeking Behavior among The Elderly in Lagos Stateby Oluwafunmilayo Theresa Adekola (University of Ilorin, Nigeria)

Health and Alcoholism among the Youth of Mushin, Lagos Stateby Monica Ewomazino Akokuwebe (Osun State University, Nigeria)

Disclosures of Patients’ Nonadherence to Medical Recommendations: Implications for Health Care Practice in Lagos StatebyEniola Boluwaduro (University of Bayreuth, Germany)

The ‘Hidden Migrant’: West African Migrants and the Spread of Infectious Diseases in Post 1960 Lagosby Sylvester Kohol (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

An Ethnographic Study of Waste Disposal Habits in Lagos: Insights From Within the University of Lagos Campusby Oluwaseun Williams (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 6D

Room 12A

Documenting the Future: Archival Services, Learning Culture, and Knowledge Transmission

Moderator: Chinwe Ezinna Oriji (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

 Digital Learning and Students’ Engagement: An Integrated Study of Secondary Education System in Lagos Metropolisby Oluwatobi Emmanuel Ajose (University of Lagos,  Nigeria)

Assessment of Environmental Consciousness among Library Patrons in Academic and Public Libraries in Lagos Metropolisby Adefunke Olanike Alabi (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Expanding Beyond Book Collections: Faculty’s Perspectives on Library Spaceby Yetunde A. Zaid and Stella N. Nduka (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

The Challenges of Acquiring Information Literacy Skills for Lawmakers’ Constituency Performance in South West Nigeriaby Onaade Ojo (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 6E

Room 12B

The City in African Cultural Experience

Moderator: Sidra Lawrence (Bowling Green State University, USA)

The Urban, the Rural and The Space in Between: On Urban Visions and Habitus of Young Zambians in Livingstone by Carl-Philipp Bodenstein (University of Vienna, Austria)

Education and Entrepreneurship Success in the Culture-Oriented Cities of Africaby Thabo Gopane (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

Sports Facilities in the Writing of Microstructural and Macrostructural Development Strategy in Sub-Saharan Africaby Lauren Ndoutoume-Keltoumi (University of Caen Basse-Normandie, France)

Intersections: Performance and Creative Pedagogy in the Streets by Nomusa Makhubu (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 6F

Room 13A

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Nathan Suhr-Sytsma’s Poetry, Print, and the Making of Postcolonial Literature(Cambridge University Press, 2017)

Moderator: Remi Raji-Oyelade (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Gabriel Bambgose (Rutgers University, USA)

Oliver Coates (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Carli Coetzee(Journal of African Cultural Studies, United Kingdom)

Tosin Gbogi (Tulane University, USA)

Leslie James (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)

}

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Session 6G

Room 13B

Photography, Creativity, and Visual Arts

Moderator: Akinwale Onipede (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Re:The City as Muse: Lagos as Nigeria’s Creative Hub by Oluwole Coker (Obafemi Awolowo  University, Nigeria)

Tagging Lagos: Graffiti and the Development of a Visual Cultureby Zainab Ayobola Kekere-Ekun (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Imaging the Coastal Megacity: Land Making and Documentary Photography in Lagos, Nigeria by Ben Mendelsohn (New York University, USA)

The Multimodal Technique as a Pedagogical Tool in Pelu Awofeso’s White Lagos: A Definitive and Visual Guide to the Eyo Festival (Stella N. Kpolugbo and Felix B. Oke (Anchor University, Nigeria)

}

11:30 am - 11:45 am

Break

Session 7 Simultaneous Panels  11:45 am – 1:15 pm

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 7A

Room 14

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Lola Akande’s What It Takes (Kraft Books, 2016)

 Moderator: Akin Odebunmi (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

 

Adetayo Alabi (University of Mississippi, USA)

Chris Anyokwu (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Chinyere Chimodo (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Carli Coetzee (Journal of African Cultural Studies, United Kingdom)

Oluwole Coker (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)

Omolola Ladele (Lagos State University, Nigeria)

Wumi Raji (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 7B

Room 11A

Theatre, Nollywood, and Performance Art

Moderator: Olusegun Soetan (University of Wisconsin- Madison, USA)

 

“Us and Them”: The Igbo as a Dominant “Other” in Lagos: An Analysis of Selected Nigerian Video Filmsby Bosede Funke Afolayan (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Aesthetics of Song and Dance Sequence and Bollywood Influence on Hausa Movies: The Example of Sangala and Mujadalaby Olufemi Oke and Oladimeji Ogunoye (University of Miami, USA; Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)

Improvisation of Indigenous Oral Arts in the Contemporary Stand-up Comedy by David Ololade Oladimeji (University of Ilorin, Nigeria)

Tunde Kelani: Deployment of Yoruba Traditional Tropes as Set Portals for Modern Social Changes by Stephen O. Solanke (Ajayi Crowther University, Nigeria)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 7C

Room 11B

Language, Literature, and Literary Culture

Moderator: Tosin Gbogi (Tulane University, USA)

Henry Akubuiro’s Dystopian/Utopian Vision of Lagos in Prodigals in Paradiseby Solomon Omatsola Azumurana (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Re-writing Lagos: Reflections on New Writers from and Writings on Lagos from 2000- 2017 by Kayode G. Kofoworola (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Language in the Cultural Market Place: Advertising Strategies of Textile Traders in ìdúmọ̀tà Central Lagosby Esther Titilayo Ojo (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Cultural Metaphors as Sociolinguistic Identity in the Language of Adamu Orisa Play in Lagos Island by Mojisola Shodipe (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 7D

Room 12A

Emerging Perspectives in Lagos History

Moderator: Abosede George (Barnard College -Columbia University)

The Emergence of Lagos as the Financial and Banking Capital of Nigeria, 1860-1960 by Bamidele Aly and Felix Ajiola (Panthéon-Sorbonne University, France; University of Lagos,Nigeria)

New Lights on Nigerian Aviation History by Felix Ajiola (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Historico-Morphological Analysis of Insularity of the Island of Lagos by F.O. Akindeju (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

The Belligerent Poor and the Countering Status Quo in Colonial Lagos, 1940–1960 by Tunde Decker (Osun State University, Nigeria)

Power Relationship and Conflict Management among Lagos Aristocrat during the Precolonial Eraby Sikirulahi Tunde Elegbede (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 7E

Room 12B

Documenting the Future

Archival Services, Learning Culture, and Knowledge Transmission

Moderator: Olaocha N. Nwabara (College of William & Mary, USA)

 

Lagos State Records and Archives Bureau by Abiola Abioye (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Developing Library Services of the Future: Implications for Public Libraries in Lagos State by Halima S. Egberongbe and Titilayo O. Adedokun (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Digital Piracy by Undergraduates, Library, and Information Professionalsby Airen Adetimirin  (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Archiving and Records Management in State Houses of Assembly in South-Western Nigeria by Shola Babalola (The French Institute for Research in Africa, Nigeria)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 7F

Room 13A

Ethical and Philosophical Questions

Moderator: Lukas Affentranger (Independent Scholar, Switzerland)

Between the Ruler and the Ruled: A Dialectic Analysis of the Divergent Conceptions of the Lagos Megacity by Omobolanle Joseph Akinniyi (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Land Reclamation Programmes: Analysis from the Perspective of African Environmental Ethics by Ibanga  Diana-Abasi (Covenant University and Federal University of Technology, Nigeria)

A Critical Appraisal of the Echoes of Good Lagos by Tunde Musibau Akanni and Gbemiga Ogunleye (Lagos State University, Nigeria)

Re-examining the Philosophical Potential in African Languagesby Peter Oni (University of Lagos)

Towards an Ethical Framework for Evictions in the City of Lagosby Peter Osimiri (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Session 7G

Room 13B

When Samuel Adjai Crowther Strides, The Natives’ Footprints Disappear: Performance by Jelili Atiku (Brown University, USA)

Moderator: Jumoke Sanwo (Revolving Art Incubator, Nigeria)

 

}

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

MTN Library Foyer

Lunch @ MTN Library Foyer

Session 8 Simultaneous Panels  2:45 pm – 4:15 pm

}

2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Session 8A

Room 14

Reintroducing Akiga Sai’s History of the Tiv:

Indigenous Knowledge Production in Colonial Nigeria (Sponsored by the International African Institute, UK)

Moderator: Hakeem Ibikunle Tijani (National Open University, Nigeria)

 

Karin Barber (University of Birmingham, UK)

Muritala Monsuru (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Oyeniyi Okunoye (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)

Bankole Olayebi (Bookcraft, Nigeria)

James Tsaaior (Independent Scholar, Nigeria)

}

2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Session 8B

Room 11A

Feeding the City: The Food Pathways of Lagos

Moderator: Damilola Adebayo (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Evaluation of Some Quality Attributes of Wheat and Coconut Composite Flour and its Extruded Snacks by O.P. Olatidoye, F. F.Akinwande,and F.O Ajiola (Yaba College of Technology; University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Food and Sex in Selected Lagos Metropolitan Novels by Kayode G. Kofoworola (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Ethnicity and the Fish Industry: Emerging Perspectives on Environment and Social Justice in Lagos by Oluwaseun O. Williams (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

From ‘Panla’ to ‘Oku Eko’: A Historical Perspective on the Changes in Lagos Food Culture, 1960–1990sby N. Babatunde Yussuf (Olabisi Onabanjo University, Nigeria)

}

2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Session 8C

Room 11B

In Search of Queens: A Performance

Moderator: Carli Coetzee (Journal of African Cultural Studies, UK)

Dotun Ayobade (Brown University, USA)

Najite Anikulapo-Kuti

Kevwe Anikulapo-Kuti

Olaide Babayale Anikulapo-Kuti

}

2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Session 8D

Room 12A

Transportation, Infrastructure, and Livability

Moderator: Monsuru Muritala (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Cohabiting Commerce in a Transport Hub: Peoples as Infrastructure in Lagosby Allen Xiao and Kudus Adebayo (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA; University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Lagos: Is Africa’s Most Populous City Livable?By Kolawole Adeniran Adesuyi (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Lagos ‘Go-slow’: The Hazardous Effects of Traffic Congestion on Human Health by Damilola Fagite (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)

The Development of Railway Transportation and its Impact in Iddo Community Since 1955 by David Ogoru and Sikiru Azeez Kayode (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Okada as Alternative Means of Intra-city Transportation in Lagos since 1990 by Moses Ilo (Tai Solarin College of Education, Nigeria)

}

2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Session 8E

Room 12B

Africa in the Age of Film Festival

Moderator: Tunde Onikoyi (Elizade University, Nigeria)

Film Festival Founders in Nigeria: Selected Conversations by Adebimpe Adebambo  (Independent Scholar, Nigeria)

Film Festivals and Archival Efficiency as Historical Reservoir of Epistemeby Michael Olanrewaju Agboola (Kwara State University, Nigeria)

Film Festivals in Nigeria: On the Threshold of Nollywood to Nollyworldby Adediran Kayode-Ademiju-Bepo (University of Jos, Nigeria)

What is in a Name? Searching for ‘Abuja’ in the Abuja International Film Festival and ‘Lagos’ in the Eko Film Festival by Cornelius Eze Onyekaba (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Film Festivals: Behind the Scenes of a Grandeur Celebration by Ambrose Oroboh Uchenunu (University of Benin, Nigeria)

}

2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Session 8F

Room 13A

Round-table:

Slum Redevelopment and Regeneration in Lagos State: Any Hope for Locally Relevant Policies?

Sponsored by the University of Lagos Centre for Housing Studies, an ARUA         Center of Excellence in Urbanization and Habitable Cities in Africa

Moderator: T.G Nubi (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Tosin Ajose (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

T.G Nubi (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Basheer Oshodi (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Basirat Oyalowo (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Session 8G

Room 13B

Employment, Media, and Education

Moderator: Rosemary Popoola (Covenant University, Nigeria)

The Hub of Lagos Broadcast and Employment Medium: The Instagram Station by Toyosi Abiola Morgan (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

The Baby Mama Phenomenon: Social Media and Single Parenthood in Nigeriaby Odunayo Adeojo (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Social Predictors of Small-scale Entrepreneurs’ Access to Formal Funds in Lagos State by Adebowale Ayobade and Waziri Babatunde Adisa (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

Mother’s Education and Child Work in Lagos Mainland Area of Lagos Stateby Joy. O.Ekwoaba  (University of Lagos, Nigeria)

}

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Closing Ceremony

Feedback and Synthesis

LSA General Business Meeting

Presentation of Awards

}

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

MTN Library Foyer

Dinner @ MTN Library Foyer

June 24: Departure!

Thank you for participating at the 3rd Annual Lagos Conference