Preliminary Program of the 6th Annual Lagos Studies Association Conference

 (June 21-25. Virtual. Lagos/West-Central Africa Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preconference Seminars and Workshops

June 21 and 22

 

 

 

Conference: June 23-25

 

 

 

Keynote Lecture

Who Gofment Epp Sef?:

Theatre, Governmentality, and Everyday Life in Contemporary Lagos

 

 

 

 

Keynote Lecturer

 Tunji Azeez

Theatre, Film, and Cultural Studies

 Lagos State University

 

 

 

 

 

Conference Theme

Everyday Life in Africa: Past and Present

 

 

 

Opening Ceremony (June 23)

1:00 – 2:30

 

 

 

Day 1 of Preconference (June 21)

 

Session 1 (June 21)

11:00AM-12:30PM

The Digital Turn in Nigerian History:

Archives Preservation and the Politics of Access and Patrimony

 

In October 2020, the Lagos High Court, housing historical records dating to the mid-19th century, was destroyed during the #endsars protest in Nigeria. This unfortunate development further necessitates conversation about preservation of historical records, which has taken a new turn in the wake of the increasing awareness of digitization. For many, records digitization is the only solution to the problems of preservation and danger to records, especially during violent episodes like the #endsars protest. Yet, many believe that digitization threatens their job security and further entrenches the unequal power dynamics between archivists and researchers, both at home and abroad. The fate of original records after digitization is always unclear; thus increasing the suspicion that digitization could lead to the total abandonment of preservation of original documents and the entire archival institution.

The Lagos Studies Association is pleased to initiate an unending conversation between academics and professional archivists about the future of Nigerian archival collections within the context of the prospect of digitization, allocation of resources, training, and the politics of access to historical records. The panelists which include scholars who have been involved in digitization projects and staff of the Nigerian National Archives will discuss how best to achieve the common goal of records preservation without compromising the interest and perspectives of all stakeholders.

 

Chair

Dr. Oghenetoja Okoh (Loyola University Maryland) ohokoh@loyola.edu

 

Discussants

Mrs. Evelyn Odigboh (Director, National Archives, Abuja) evelynodigboh@gmail.com

Mrs. Bilikis Adebiyi-Abiola (Director, Lagos State Records and Archives Bureau)
bilikiss@icloud.com

Mrs. Medinat Agunbiade (Head of Department, National Archives, Ibadan) ajiamed94@gmail.com

Mr. Eke-Nkemka Amadi Nnanna (Head of Department, National Archives, Kaduna) eke_nkemka@yahoo.com

Dr. Vincent Hiribarren (Director, the French Institute for Research in Africa-Nigeria) vincent.hiribarren@kcl.ac.uk, director@ifra-nigeria.org

 

 

Session 2 (June 21)

11: 00AM – 12: 30PM

Graduate School Application and Experience in Europe:

Perspectives from Graduate Students

 

 

Every year, the LSA organizes a session on graduate school application and experience featuring Nigerian graduate students studying in Europe. As always, the session promises to demystify application process to make applicants more competitive. Topics for discussion include but not limited to:

 

Topics for discussion include but not limited to the following:
• Things to consider when picking graduate program
• Contacting prospective supervisors: Dos and Don’ts
• What admission committees look for in application dossier
• Writing competitive PhD proposal
• Funding for graduate education

 

 

Chair

Dmitri van den Bersselaar (Leipzig University) dmitri.van_den_bersselaar@uni-leipzig.de

 

Discussants

Mary Afolabi (University of Bonn) ronke2726@gmail.com

Iyanuloluwa Akinsanya (University of Oxford) iyanuloluwa.akinsanya@sant.ox.ac.uk

Bidemi Oladayo Balogun (The Graduate Institute, Geneva) bidemi.balogun@graduateinstitute.ch

Ayodele Ige (University of Glasgow) 2571610i@student.gla.ac.uk

 

 

 

Session 3 (June 21)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Postdoctoral Fellowship Application and Experience

At every LSA Conference, we organize a pre-conference session on postdoctoral fellowship application, featuring Nigeria-based academics who have won residency awards across the world. Panelists will share their experience of writing proposal, applying for fellowship, conducting research, and publishing. This session promises to demystify postdoctoral fellowship application.

 

Topics for discussion include but not limited to the following:

  • How did you know about the opportunity?
  • Sourcing information on fellowship
  • Writing proposal
  • Networking and professional development
  • Letter of recommendation and application requirement
  • Financial and professional reward of fellowship
  • Overall benefit of fellowship to professional development

 

 

 

Chair

Aderemi Ajala (Alexander von Humboldt Fellow/University of Ibadan) aderemiajala@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Olúwábùnmi Bernard (University of Michigan African Presidential Scholar/Obafemi Awolowo University) bunmibernard@oauife.edu.ng

 

Eniola Boluwaduro (Georg Forster Postdoctoral Research Fellow/Redeemer’s University) (adedoyine@gmail.com)

 

Olisa Muojama (Munich Center for Global History Fellow/University of Ibadan) olisamuo@gmail.com

 

Ngozika Obi-Ani (Leventis Postdoctoral Fellow/University of Nigeria)
ngozika.obi-ani@unn.edu.ng

 

 

 

Session 4 (June 21)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Predoctoral/Dissertation Completion Fellowship

 

 

LSA predoctoral fellowship workshop continues the tradition of exposing Africa-based graduate students to scholarship and fellowship opportunities for completing their MA and PhD on the continent. Featuring previous winners of notable predoctoral fellowships and scholarships, the workshop promises to demystify application process to make applicants more competitive.

 

Topics for discussion include but not limited to the following:

 

  • How did you know about the opportunity?
  • Sourcing information on fellowship
  • Writing proposal
  • Networking and professional development
  • Letter of recommendation and application requirement
  • Financial and professional reward of fellowship
  • Overall benefit of fellowship to professional development

 

 

Chair

Akeem Akinwale (University of Lagos) aakinwale@unilag.edu.ng

 

Discussants

Semiu Adegbenle (Erasmus Exchange Scholar, University of Leipzig/University of Ibadan) adegbenles@gmail.com

 

Mathew Ayodele (Erasmus Exchange Scholar, University of Leipzig/University of Ibadan) mathewmatson5431@gmail.com

 

Stephanie E. Effevottu (SSRC Doctoral Dissertation Research Fellow/University of Ibadan) stephanieeffevottu@yahoo.com

 

Ridwan Kolawole (SSRC Doctoral Dissertation Research Fellow/Fountain University) ridwan.kolawole@gmail.com)

 

 

 

Session 5 (June 21)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

A Roundtable of Research and Fellowship Grantors

 

This roundtable features representatives from research and fellowship grantors. Access to money for research is fundamental for professional development. As fellowship opportunities decline, the competitiveness of the few ones has increased. We hope that this roundtable would provide core information about expectations for research grants and other opportunities.

 

Chair

Laurent Fourchard (Sciences Po) laurent.fourchard@sciencespo.fr

 

Discussants

Vincent Hiribarren (Director, The French Institute for Research in Africa) vincent.hiribarren@kcl.ac.uk

 

Duncan Omanga (Program Officer, Africa Peace Network/Social Science Research Council) omanga@ssrc.org

 

Hakeem Ibikunle Tijani (Executive Director, Global Partnerships-Africa, Morgan State University) hakeem.tijani@morgan.edu

 

 

Session 6 (June 21)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Graduate School Application and Experience in North America:

Perspectives from Graduate Faculty

 

Every year, the LSA organizes a session on graduate school application process featuring graduate school faculty in North American universities. As always, the session promises to simplify application process to make applicants more competitive.

 

Topics for discussion include but not limited to the following:
• Things to consider when picking graduate program

  • Contacting prospective supervisors: Dos and Don’ts
  • What admission committees look for in an application dossier
  • Writing your statement of purpose and choosing writing samples
  • Funding for graduate education
  • Comprehensive examination and dissertation committee
  • Conducting fieldwork and sourcing for external funding
    • Writing your dissertation and preparing for the job market

 

 

Chair

Susan Rosenfeld (University of California-Los Angeles) susanrosenfeld@g.ucla.edu

 

Discussants

Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi (University of California-Riverside) ademide@gmail.com

Daniel Agbigoa (Harvard University) danielagbiboa@fas.harvard.edu

Corrie Decker (University of California-Davis) crdecker@ucdavis.edu

James Yeku (University of Kansas) yeku.james@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 7 (June 21)

5:00PM – 6:30PM

Gender and the Academy

(Organized by the LSA Mentoring Program for Women Graduate Students in Nigeria)

Part I

 

Launched in 2019, the LSA mentoring program is one step towards creating opportunity for women graduate students to work with established scholars in the humanities and the social sciences. Through regular conversation about professional development opportunities, the mentoring program equips women graduate students with the confidence and skill to develop as strong intellectuals. The senior scholars in the program serve as role model for the graduate students as they develop competent skills for a sustainable productive academic life. In addition to meeting with individual mentees, the mentors had two successful interactive sessions with Nigeria-based women scholars at LSA 2019 and organized two well-attended webinars on sexual harassment in higher education in October 2020.

 

 

Chair

Taibat Lawanson (University of Lagos) tolawanson@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Belinda Achibong (Barnard College- Columbia University) ba2207@columbia.edu

Judith Byfield (Cornell University) jab632@cornell.edu

Louisa Egbunike (Durham University) louisa.egbunike@durham.ac.uk

Abosede George (Barnard College-Columbia University) ageorge@barnard.edu

Peju Layiwola (University of Lagos) pejulayiwola1967@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 8 (June 21)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

Publish That Book:

A Roundtable of Series and Acquisition Editors

 

Each year, the LSA Conference features a roundtable on the nitty gritty of academic book publishing. At LSA 2021, series and acquisition editors from Ohio University Press, James Currey, Duke University Press, and Cambridge University Press participated in our book development workshop. This preconference seminar will complement our regular sessions on “From Dissertation to Book Manuscript” and “Journal Article Publishing.” We are excited that acquisition editors from three university presses have agreed to participate this year. They will answer the big question: What do editors look for in a book manuscript?

 

This roundtable serves as a bridge between book writing process, which we regularly teach at the preconference and the final product that we celebrate at the book panels. The roundtable promises to attract early career scholars who are revising their doctoral dissertations into publishable book manuscripts, among other categories of academics looking for credible outlets for their rigorously researched works.

 

Chair

Lisa Lindsay (University of North Carolina-Chape Hill) lalindsa@email.unc.edu

 

Discussants

Ellen Bauerle (Executive Editor, University of Michigan Press) bauerle@umich.edu

Nathan MacBrien (Editor-in-Chief, University of Wisconsin Press) macbrien@wisc.edu

Ahmed Ragab (Editor, Johns Hopkins University Press Series, “Global Studies in Science, Medicine, Race and Colonialism”) ahr580@icloud.com

 

Session 9 (June 21)

7: 30PM – 9: 00PM

Film Screening

Unmasked:

Leadership, Trust, and the COVID-19 Pandemic in Nigeria

 

Presented and Co-Produced by Kadaria Ahmed and Produced and Directed by Femi Odugbemi

 

Synopsis

‘“Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and the COVID-19 Pandemic in Nigeria,” kindly supported by PLACNG and the MacArthur Foundation, is a riveting story of leadership lessons in a time of crisis and it highlights the challenges in Nigeria’s healthcare response to the COVID-19 Pandemic which unmasked our poor infrastructure, weak administrative systems and of course the corruption of governance. Shot in real time at the heart of the uncertainties of the lock-down, It is the story of where we were when COVID-19 came calling and the hard conversations Nigeria needs for the future. Critically acclaimed UNMASKED was the star screening at the 2021 iREPRESENT International Documentary Film Festival and was nominated for Best Documentary at the 2021 Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) and the 2021/2022 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA). It is Presented and Co-Produced by Kadaria Ahmed and Produced and Directed by Femi Odugbemi.”

 

Bio of Producer

In addition to numerous career-defining honors, LSA member Femi Odugbemi is winner of the “Lifetime Achievement Award” of the Nigeria Film Society.  The award recognizes “excellence and immeasurable contributions towards the growth of the film industry.” Not only did he allow LSA to screen his award-wining documentary, “Makoko: Futures Afloat,” at LSA 2018, he participated in the lively discussion that followed. At LSA 2019, he graciously read the citation of Jonathan Haynes, Nollywood pioneering scholar who won our Distinguished Scholar Award. Odugbemi is the co-founder of iREPRESENT International Documentary Film Festival.

 

Respondent

Femi Odugbemi (Filmmaker) femiodugbemi@gmail.com

 

Chair/Moderator

Paul Ugor (Illinois State University) pugor@ilstu.edu

 

 

 

 

Day 2 of Pre-conference

 

Session 10 (June 22)

11:00AM-12:30PM

Graduate School Application and Experience in Europe:

Perspectives from Graduate Faculty

 

Every year, the LSA organizes a session on graduate school application process featuring graduate school faculty in European universities. As always, the session promises to demystify application process to make applicants more competitive.

 

Topics for discussion include but not limited to the following:

  • Things to consider when picking graduate program
  • Contacting prospective supervisors: Dos and Don’ts
  • What admission committees look for in application dossier
  • Writing competitive PhD proposal
  • Funding for graduate education

 

 

Chair

Insa Nolte (University of Birmingham) m.i.nolte@bham.ac.uk

 

Discussants

Bronwen Everill (University of Cambridge) bee21@cam.ac.uk

Akin Iwilade (University of Edinburgh)  a.iwilade@ed.ac.uk

Oliver Owen (University of Oxford) oliver.owen@anthro.ox.ac.uk

Katrien Pype (KU Leuven) katrien.pype@kuleuven.be

 

 

 

 

 

Session 11 (June 22)

1:00PM – 2:30

Pedagogy of Teaching

 

There is no gainsaying the fact that the art of teaching is rarely offered as part of curriculum and professional development in many institutions. Yet, colleges and universities expect new and established instructors to “grow on the job,” while providing little to no resources to aid quality teaching. Expanding teaching load, poor resources for effective teaching, and disconnection between research interest and teaching concentration all have a negative impact on quality knowledge dissemination. Many instructors struggle to teach effectively as they grapple with conflicting expectations of how best to impart knowledge. Yet, every component of teaching pedagogy is teachable to both new and established instructors.

 

Topics for discussion include but not limited to the following:

 

  • Developing a teaching philosophy
  • Designing a syllabus: Course objectives and goals
  • Reading list and access to teaching materials
  • Beyond the Classroom: Designing a travel abroad course
  • Virtual teaching and technology
  • Classroom management
  • Teaching to strengths
  • Developing field trip and travel courses

 

 

Chair

Hakeem Ibikunle Tijani (Morgan State University) hakeem.tijani@morgan.edu

 

 

Discussants

Kolawole Adekola (University of Ibadan) “Experiential Teaching: Fieldwork Education.” kolawole.adekola@gmail.com

 

Adeyemi Ademowo (Afe Babalola University) “Not a Rocket Science: Virtual Teaching and Technology.”  yemijohnson@gmail.com

 

Kwame Essien (Lehigh University) “Beyond the Classroom: Designing a Travel Abroad Course.” kwe212@lehigh.edu

 

Ivy Mills (University of California-Berkeley) “Designing a Syllabus: Course Objectives and Goals.” ivymills@berkeley.edu

 

John Thabiti Willis (Carleton College) “Developing a Teaching Philosophy.” jcwillis@carleton.edu

 

 

Session 12 (June 22)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Academic Job Hunting in North America

 

This workshop features colleagues who recently secured tenure track positions. Topics for discussion will include, but not limited to the following: cover letter writing, formatting CV, preparing for interview, dissertation completion, thesis revision into manuscript, virtual/in-person interviews, letters of recommendation, crafting research and teaching statements/philosophy, mock interviews, on-campus visit, teaching demonstration, and research talk, among others.

 

Chair

Akinwumi Ogundiran (University of North Carolina-Charlotte) ogundiran@uncc.edu

 

Discussants

Damilola Adebayo (York University) adebayod@yorku.ca

Esther Ajayi-Lowo (Spelman College) estherajayilowo@spelman.edu

Lani Akande (University of North Carolina-Wilmington) josephaniyi@gmail.com

Bright Alozie (Portland State University) balozie@pdx.edu

 

 

Session 13 (June 22)

2:45PM – 4:15PM

Publish that Article:

A Roundtable of Journal Editors

 

Last year, the LSA continued its tradition of investing in the career of up-and-coming scholars with a journal publishing workshop featuring editors from the Journal of West African History, African Political Economy, Africa: The Journal of International African Institute, Irinkerindo: Journal of African Migration, and African Notes. This year, we welcome editors from the thematic fields of politics, literature, history, philosophy, and African studies, broadly defined.

 

One of the biggest debates in African knowledge production is what constitutes a good journal manuscript. This debate is exacerbated by the expanding gap in resources and professional development opportunities for scholars, especially Africa-based junior academics. Vanity journals and book publishers are exploiting this crisis by publishing poorly researched and written works in exchange for cash, academic patronage, or predatory mentorship. This roundtable is designed to help prospective authors with core information about quality research and writing, determining where to send manuscript, and the entire peer-review process.

 

Chair

Carli Coetzee (Editor, Journal of African Cultural Studies) cc76@soas.ac.uk

 

Discussants

Moradewun Adejunmobi (Editor-in-chief, Journal of the African Literature Association) madejunmobi@ucdavis.edu

 

Gbenga Fasiku (Editor, Second Order: An African Journal of Philosophy),

secondorder@oauife.edu.ng, platoife@oauife.edu.ng,

 

Cajetan Iheka (Editor, African Studies Review)
cajetan.iheka@yale.edu

 

George Bob-Milliar and Ambreena Manji (Editors, African Affairs) gbobmilliar.cass@knust.edu.gh, ManjiA1@cardiff.ac.uk

 

Moses Ochonu (Editor, Journal of African History)
moses.ochonu@vanderbilt.edu

 

 

 

Session 14 (June 22)

4:30PM – 6:00PM

Doing Research in Nigeria:

Reflections on Archival Research and Fieldwork

 

 

Nigeria is one of the most studied countries in Africa. The dense trove of sources on the country continued to motivate scholars to conduct research across multiple disciplinary confines. This roundtable seeks to reflect on the changing landscape of research in Nigeria from scholars at different stages of their career. Panelists will reflect on how they conduct research in Nigeria, their experience on the field and in the archive, how they navigate the cultural and linguistic landscape of their research area, and their relationship with Nigerian academics on the ground. We anticipate discussion about new frontiers in Nigerian studies, how new theoretical perspectives shape data collection and interpretation, and some ethical issues relating to human subject research.

 

Chair

Lynn Schler (Ben Gurion University of the Negev) lynnschler@me.com

 

Discussants

Abosede Omowumi Babatunde (University of Ilorin/Peace and Conflict Studies)
bose_babatunde@yahoo.co.uk

 

Zheyuan Deng (University of Florida/History/Religion) dengzheyuan@ufl.edu

 

Davide Casciano (University of Bologna/Anthropology) davide@casciano.info

 

Lasisi Olanrewaju (College of William and Mary/Archeology/Material Culture)
oblasisi@wm.edu

 

Flourish Folaranmi Olorunnibe (Rhodes University/History/Women and Gender) olorunnibefflourish@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 15 (June 22)

6:15PM– 7:45PM

Gender and the Academy

(Organized by the LSA Mentoring Program for Women Graduate Students in Nigeria)

Part II

 

Launched in 2019, the LSA mentoring program is one step towards creating opportunity for women graduate students to work with established scholars in the humanities and the social sciences. Through regular conversation about professional development opportunities, the mentoring program equips women graduate students with the confidence and skill to develop as strong intellectuals. The senior scholars in the program serve as role model for the graduate students as they develop competent skills for a sustainable productive academic life. In addition to meeting with individual mentees, the mentors had two successful interactive sessions with Nigeria-based women scholars at LSA 2019 and organized two well-attended webinars on sexual harassment in higher education in October 2020.

 

Chair

Yetunde Zaid (University of Lagos) yetundezaid@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Lisa Lindsay (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill) lalindsa@email.unc.edu

Mojubaolu Olufunke Okome (Brooklyn College, CUNY) mojubaolu@gmail.com

Oyeronke Oyewumi (Stony Brook University) Oyeronke.Oyewumi@stonybrook.edu

Lynn Schler (Ben Gurion University of the Negev) lynnschler@me.com

Ola Uduku (University of Liverpool) O.Uduku@liverpool.ac.uk 

Bamidele Wale-Oshinowo (University of Lagos) bwale-oshinowo@unilag.edu.ng

 

 

 

Session 16 (June 22)

8:00PM – 9: 30PM

From Thesis to Book:

 A Roundtable of First Book Authors

 

Revising a doctoral thesis into a book is one of the greatest feats that any scholar (especially in North America) can achieve. This process takes an average of six years and requires a lot of mentoring. This interactive session with scholars who have successfully revised their doctoral dissertation into a book promises to unmask the myth and realities of first book publishing.

 

Chair

Moses Ochonu (Vanderbilt University) moses.ochonu@vanderbilt.edu

 

Discussants

Abimbola A. Adelakun (University of Texas at Austin), author of “Performing Power in Nigeria.” adunnibabe@yahoo.com https://www.cambridge.org/core/books/abs/performing-power-in-nigeria/copyright-page/BC8891E64E3A5A1BE3C4AEE820E4EEB1

 

Chigbo Anyaduba (University of Winnipeg), author of “The Postcolonial African Genocide Novel.” c.anyaduba@uwinnipeg.ca https://www.liverpooluniversitypress.co.uk/books/id/55127/

 

Mathew Brown (University of Wisconsin-Madison), author of “Indirect Subjects.” matthew.h.brown@wisc.edu, https://www.dukeupress.edu/indirect-subjects

 

Okechukwu Nwafor (Nnamdi Azikiwe University), author of “Aso Ebi.”
charles21007@gmail.com, https://www.press.umich.edu/11649792/aso_ebi/?s=description

 

Stacey Vanderhurst (University of Kansas), author of “Unmaking Migrants.” (Cornell University Press, 2022) vanderhurst@ku.edu  https://www.cornellpress.cornell.edu/book/9781501763533/unmaking-migrants/#bookTabs=1

 

James Yeku (University of Kansas), author of “Cultural Netizenship” yeku.james@gmail.com  https://iupress.org/author/james-yeku/

 

 

 

Session 17 (June 22)

8:00PM – 9: 30PM

Graduate School Application and Experience in North America:

Perspectives from Graduate Students

Every year, the LSA organizes a session on graduate school application and experience featuring Nigerian graduate students studying in North America. As always, the session promises to demystify application process to make applicants more competitive. Topics for discussion include but not limited to:

  • Preparing for the Graduate Record Examination
    • Taking the Test of English as Foreign Language/Navigating waiver
    • Choosing graduate program, writing Statement of Purpose, and application fee waiver
  • What is a good writing sample?
    • Coursework, qualifying exam, and reading concentration
    • Adjusting to a new academic culture
    • Conducting fieldwork and sourcing for external funding
    • Writing your dissertation and preparing for the job market

 

Chair

Vicki Brennan (University of Vermont) vicki.brennan@uvm.edu

 

Discussants

Hammed Adejare (Ohio State University) Adejare.6@osu.edu

Oyinade Adekunle (McMaster University) oyinadeadekunle@gmail.com

Mosunmola Adeojo (University of Florida) adeojomosunmola09@gmail.com

Olanrewaju Lasisi (College of William and Mary) oblasisi@wm.edu

Prince Vincent-Anene (University of Wisconsin-Madison) vincentanene@wisc.edu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conference (June 23-25)

 

SESSION 1 (3:00-4:30)

 

Session 1A (June 23)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Judith Byfield’s The Great Upheaval:

Women and Nation in Postwar Nigeria (Ohio University Press, 2021)

 

Chair

Sandra Barnes (University of Pennsylvania) sbarnes@sas.upenn.edu

 

Discussants

Morenikeji Asaaju (University of Birmingham) m.asaaju@bham.ac.uk

Gloria Chuku (University of Maryland, Baltimore County) chuku@umbc.edu

Kristin Mann (Emory University) histkm@emory.edu

Oluwatoyin Oduntan (Towson University) ooduntan@towson.edu

Ruth Watson (University of Cambridge) riw21@cam.ac.uk

 

Respondent/Author

Judith Byfield (Cornell University) jab632@cornell.edu

For additional information on the book, see this link: https://www.ohioswallow.com/book/The+Great+Upheaval

 

 

 

                                                            Session 1B (June 23)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

The Materiality of Everyday Life in Africa:

A Multi-Disciplinary Perspective (Part I)

 

Organizers

Abidemi B. Babalola (The British Museum) & Vera-Simone Schulz (Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz – Max-Planck-Institut) tundebabalola@gmail.com, vera-simone.schulz@khi.fi.it

 

Chair

Abidemi Babatunde Babalola (The British Museum) tundebabalola@gmail.com

 

Beyond the Looking Glass: Gender, Material, and Interiority in the Work of Germaine Anta Gaye by Ivana Dizdar (University of Toronto) ivana.dizdar@mail.utoronto.ca

 

More than Face Value: Carved Swahili Doors in Daily Life and Meaning by Janet Marion Purdy (The Art Institute of Chicago) janetmpurdy@gmail.com

 

Pavements as Remains for Understanding the Organization for the Urban Space in Medieval Ife by Lea Roth (Universita di Pavia) lea.roth0@gmail.com

 

The Everyday Materiality of Colonial Buildings by Ruth Sacks (University of Johannesburg) ruthsacks@gmail.com

 

The Cowrie Currency in West Africa by Eleanor Stephenson (University of Cambridge) ems220@cam.ac.uk

 

 

Session 1C (June 23)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Celebrating Jonathan Haynes (Part I)

Chair

Moradewun Adejunmobi (University of California-Davis) madejunmobi@ucdavis.edu

 

Through Nollywood’s Lens: African Cinema and Beyond by Alessandro Jedlowski (Sciences Po) alessandro.jedlowski@gmail.com

 

Jonathan Haynes and the Changeable, Fertile, Dynamic World of Film in Africa by Brian Larkin (Barnard College-Columbia University) bl190@columbia.edu

 

The Nollywood Epic in Jonathan Haynes’s Scholarship by Folakemi Ogungbe (National Film Institute, Jos) folakemiogungbe@gmail.com

 

Dan Iya Samaru: Jon Haynes and the Making of Nollywood by Onookome Okome (University of Alberta) ookome@ualberta.ca

 

 

Session 1D (June 23)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Economics, Labor, and Wealth (Part I)

Chair

Olufemi Saibu (University of Lagos) osaibu@unilag.edu.ng

 

Wealth Potentials in Agricultural Waste by Funmilayo Florence Adeyemi (Adeleke University) ftigeres@gmail.com

 

Gender and Labor in African Economic Development by Omowumi Idowu (Ekiti State University) idowuomowumi34@gmail.com

 

Social Entrepreneurship as Youth Culture in Nigeria by Chikezirim Nwoke (Carleton University) chikenwoke@gmail.com

 

Digital Economy and Unemployment in Africa by Matthew Ochada- Igwe (University of Lagos) mattfranportals@gmail.com

 

The Daily Life of an Urban Marketplace Trader: Entrepreneur, Employer, and Indigenous African Economic Institutions by Krys Ochia (Regional Transit System) abohuno@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 1E (June 23)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Libraries, Archives, and Information Science (Part I)

 

Chair

Ganiyu Oluwaseyi Quadri (University of Ibadan) qudriseyi@gmail.com

 

Emerging Technologies and the Growth of Tertiary Education in Nigeria by Emmanuel Mbah (University of Lagos) emmaversity@yahoo.com

 

Digital Transformation and Service Delivery in Libraries: A Post Covid-19 Approach by Racheal Odunlade and Joshua Ojo Onaade (University of Lagos) rodunlade@unilag.edu.ng, jojo@unilag.edu.ng

 

Lockdown Education: Children’s Literacy and On-air Teaching in Government Schools in Anambra State by Ngozi Osuchukwu (Nnamdi Azikiwe University) ngostary2k@yahoo.com

 

 

Session 1F (June 23)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Lagos History from the 19th Century

Chair

Habeeb Sanni (Lagos State University) habeebsanni12@gmail.com

 

Placard Language: Protests in Postcolonial Lagos by Oyinade Adekunle (McMaster University) oyinadeadekunle@gmail.com

 

Development of Primary School Education in Ikorodu Division of Lagos State, 1912-2015 by Faruq Boge (Lagos State University) and Jamiu Kolawole Audu (Tai Solarin University of Education) bogefaruq@yahoo.com, audujk2015@gmail.com

 

Hustling in a Gig Economy: Casual Labor and Women’s Work in Nineteenth Century West African Port Cities by Bronwen Everill (University of Cambridge) and Laura Channing (London School of Economics) bee21@cam.ac.uk, l.channing@lse.ac.uk 

 

Memory in History: Comparative Studies of two Chronicles of Lagos by Taariqa-R Ilupeju (University of Lagos) ilupejujunaid@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 1G (June 23)

3:00PM – 4:30PM (June 23)

Language, Literature, and Literary Culture (Part I)

 

Chair

Olatoun Gabi-Williams (Borders Literature for all Nations) bordersliteratureonline@hotmail.com

 

Literary Activism as Critique in Charles Chanchori’s Facebook Published Short Fiction by Edgar Fred Nabutanyi (Makerere University) nabutanyiedgar@gmail.com

 

Feminism in Lola Shoneyin’s The Secret Lives of Baba Segi’s Wives by Michael Adetunji and John Obi (University of Lagos) bessongobi23@gmail.com, mikeboyartzz@yahoo.com

 

A Linguistic Study of Business Names in Lagos by Kenneth Obiorah (University of Lagos) kenobiora@unilag.edu.ng

 

In the Land of the Orixas: Contributions of Candomble to Afro-Brazilian Civilizations in Poetry by Ayodeji Olugbuyiro (Ohio State University) olugbuyiro.1@osu.edu

 

 

 

Session 1H (June 23)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

The Politics of Motherhood, Midwifery, and Child Health (Part I)

 

Organizers and Chairs

Ogechukwu Williams (Creighton University) and Folaranmi Flourish Olorunnibe (Rhodes University) ogechukwuwilliams@creighton.edu, olorunnibefflourish@gmail.com

 

A Mother like no Other: The Politics of Child Rearing in Colonial Nigeria by Oluwatosin Mary Adeyemi (University of Ibadan) oluwatosinadeyemimary@gmail.com

 

Indigenous Midwifery and Childbirth: The Agbebis’ Navigation of Colonial Paradigms in Postcolonial Africa by Esther Oluwashina Ajayi-Lowo (Spelman College) estherajayilowo@spelman.edu

 

In Search of Cure: Motherhood and Children’s Alternative Medicine by Temitope Folakemi Olaniyi (Olive Community Development Initiative) flaymaks@gmail.com

 

Marginalized Wellness: Exclusionary Healthcare and Midwifery in Rural Ibadan, 1900–1950 by Folaranmi Flourish Olorunnibe (Rhodes University) olorunnibefflourish@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Session 1I (June 23)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Of Fame and Fandom:

 African Celebrities in Historical and Contemporary Perspectives (Parts I)

 

Chair and Organizer:

Rosemary Oyinlola Popoola (University of Wisconsin Madison) rpopoola@wisc.edu

 

All Fandom is Local: How the Street Creates its Own Fuji Superstars by Saheed Aderinto (Western Carolina University) saderinto@email.wcu.edu

 

Tope Alabi and the “Oniduro” Controversy: Celebrity, Entertainment, and Piety in Yoruba Gospel Music by Vicki L. Brennan (University of Vermont) Vicki.Brennan@uvm.edu

 

Between Art and Business: Patronage Music and Yusuf Olatunji in Perspective by Odunayo P. Ògúnnáìkè (University of Ibadan) awodioke1@gmail.com 

 

Iwuewu: The Life and Times of Simon Odo of Enugu-Ezike by Chukwuebuka Kenneth Ugwu (University of Nigeria) chukwuebuka.ugwu.250379@unn.edu.ng

 

 

 

Session 1J (June 23)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging The African Scholar and Other Essays by F. Abiola Irele (Bookcraft 2019)

 

Chair

Carli Coetzee (Journal of African Cultural Studies) carli.coetzee@area.ox.ac.uk

 

Discussants

Oluwole Coker (Obafemi Awolowo University) wole4u@gmail.com,ocoker@oauife.edu.ng

Kolawole Olaiya (Anderson University) kolaiya@andersonuniversity.edu

Akin Tella (University of Ibadan) morakstell@yahoo.ca

Daria Tunca (University of Liège) dtunca@uliege.be

 

Available on Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/African-Scholar-Other-Essays/dp/9785482766/ref=sr_1_1?crid=1C89CQNLIBOZH&keywords=The+african+scholar+and+other+essays&qid=1648789762&sprefix=the+african+scholar+and+other+essays%2Caps%2C84&sr=8-1

 

 

 

4:30-5:30 (Break)

 

 

 

 

SESSION 2 (5:30-7:00)

 

Session 2A (June 23)

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Performing Power in Nigeria: Identity, Politics, and Pentecostalism by Abimbola Adelakun (Cambridge University Press, 2021)

 

Chair

Nimi Wariboko (Boston University) nimiwari@bu.edu

 

Discussants

Chammah J. Kaunda (Yonsei University) pastorchammah@gmail.com

Solomon Kgatle (University of South Africa) kgatls@unisa.ac.za

Kunbi Labeodan (University of Ibadan) kunbial@yahoo.com

Adedoyin Ogunfeyimi (University of Pittsburgh at Bradford) doyinjsp@pitt.edu

Katrien Pype (University of Birmingham/KU Leuven) katrien.pype@kuleuven.be

 

Author/Respondent

Abimbola Adelakun (University of Texas at Austin) adunnibabe@yahoo.com

 

Read more about the book here: https://www.cambridge.org/…/8A8053A52F496975C042440F752…

 

 

 

 

Session 2B (June 23)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

Nollywood and Films

 

Chair

Chijioke Azuawusiefe (Catholic Institute of West Africa) chijiokeaz@yahoo.com

 

Islam and Cinematic Culture in Northern Nigeria: A Historical Analysis by Nihinlolawa Banjo (Bayero University) nihinlola@yahoo.com

 

Nollywood Short Film: Locating Everyday Life in Rogba Arimoro’s “Tokunbo” by Chikwurah Isiguzo (Abia State University) isiguzocdestiny@gmail.com

 

Language as Cultural Aesthetics in Tunde Kelani’s Koseegbe and Adebayo Faleti’s Sawosogberi by Abdullahi Lawal (Alex Ekwueme Federal University) lawalabdullahib@gmail.com

 

Replaying the Past: African Historical Films, Post-colonialism, and the Visual Impression of History by Folakemi Ogungbe (National Film Institute, Jos) folakemiogungbe@gmail.com

 

Movies as Political Analysis: Political Themes in Tunde Kelani’s Films by Bamidele Olajide (University of Lagos) contactdele@gmail.com

 

 

Session 2C (June 23)

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

Economics, Labor, and Wealth (Part II)

Chair

Omolola Olarinde (Elizade University) omolola.olarinde@elizadeuniversity.edu.ng

 

Affect and Everyday Relations of Production by Boluwatife Akinro (University of Bonn) bakinro@uni-bonn.de

 

The ECOWAS Brown Card Insurance Scheme, Economic Integration, and Migration by Boluwatife Abayomi (University of Ibadan) boluwatifeabayomi1@gmail.com

 

Ada L’enu  Talaka: History, Philosophy, and Poverty Discourse in Contemporary Nigeria by Mathew Atilade Aderoju  (Samuel Adegboyega University) and  Opeoluwa Abimbola Balogun (Obafemi Awolowo University) opeoluwabalogun5@gmail.com, adeaderoju@gmail.com

 

Beyond Cultural Veil: Re-examining Trade-by-Barter among Communities in Akpabuyo, Cross River State by Charles Ekpo (Arthur Jarvis University) and Ekwutosi Offiong cekpo34@yahoo.com, ekwutosioffiong@gmail.com

 

The Individual-Community Relationship and the Quest for Sustainable Development in Contemporary Africa by Damilola Oduola (University of Ibadan) oduoladamilola774@gmail.com

 

 

Session 2D (June 23)

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

Libraries, Archives, and Information Science (Part II)

Chair

Joshua Onaade (University of Lagos) jojo@unilag.edu.ng

 

Towards the Actualization of SDG 16: Collaboration between Archives and Other Information Agencies in Nigeria by Ese Eunice Anenene (University of Ibadan) eunice.ese@gmail.com

 

Library Makerspace: A Platform for STEM Integration by Alice Bamigbola (University of Ibadan) fifemidapo@yahoo.com

 

Motivation, Mentoring, and Achievements in Lagos State Public Libraries by Olugbenga Adewuyi and Philomena Gbemi-Ogunleye (University of Lagos)  oadewuyi@unilag.edu.ngpgbemi-ogunleye@unilag.edu.ng

 

 

Session 2E (June 23)

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

Nigerian History:

Colonial and Postcolonial (Part I)

Chair

Mufutau Jimoh (Federal University, Birnin-Kebbi) oriyomijimoh4@gmail.com

 

State, Economy, and the Tax Riots of 1968-1969 in Southern Western Nigeria by Bamidele Aly (Independent Scholar) dele_aly@yahoo.fr

 

Business Survival Woes: Colonial and Post-colonial Businesses in Nigeria by Kaosara Opeyemi (University of Ibadan) and Lukman Adeniyi (Independent Scholar) Oadekunle139@gmail.com lukmanadeniyiofafrica@gmail.com

 

“Once Our Prestige Goes, Our Power to Govern Goes With It”: The Racial Politics of Corporal Punishment in Colonial Southern Nigeria, 1900-1960 by Yolanda Osondu (University of Calgary) Yolanda.osondu1@ucalgary.ca

 

 

 

Session 2F (June 23)

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

Cultural Festivals and Identity Construction

 

Chair

Adwale Oyewo (Osun State University) chrisoyewo@gmail.com

 

Girlhood Socialization and the Aringíyà Festival of Ikare-akoko by Olanireti Falade (Adekunle Ajasin University) oolakojo@gmail.com

 

“A Joy to Behold”: African Traditional Music and the Unmasking of Amuludun Cultural Troupe by Kehinde Ilegbusi (University of Lagos) kehindebenson6@gmail.com

 

Politics, Power, and Gendered Identities in Traditional Festivals among the Yoruba, 1897-1960 by Olusegun Olatunji (East Tennessee State University) Olatunji@etsu.edu

 

Medialization of Ndokwa Masquerade Performance: The Aesthetic Dynamics of an African Indigenous Carnival Ruth Epochi-Olise (Alex Ekwueme Federal University) epochiolise@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

Session 2G (June 23)

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

Nigerian Youth and Development Discourses

Chair

Krystal Strong (University of Pennsylvania) kstrong@upenn.edu

 

 Leadership, Community Development, and the   National Youth   Service Corps by Chibuzor Azubuike (Kansas State University) mirianazubuike@gmail.com

 

Street Cultism, Youth Violence, and Security in Lagos, 1999-2021 by Faruq Idowu Boge (Lagos State University) bogefaruq@yahoo.com

 

“Young not Criminal”: Urban Governance and the Category of Youth by Diekara Oloruntoba-Oju (Harvard University) doloruntobaoju@fas.harvard.edu

 

Ethnicity, Nation-building, and the National Youth Service Corps, 1999-2021 by Samson Oyefolu (Lead City University) oyefolusamson5050@yahoo.com

 

Nigerian Youths, Governance, and Transnational Cyber Engagements by Alex Ugwuja (Nnamdi Azikiwe University) ugwujalexander@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 2H (June 23)

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

Critical Reflection of Everyday Urban Engagement and Experiences:

Professor Taibat Lawanson’s Contributions (Parts I & II)

 

Panel Organizers

Oluwafemi Olajide (University of Lagos) olajideao@gmail.com, Odunbaku Omoh (UN-Habitat, Nairobi)omoayena.odunbaku@un.org, Taiwo Afinowi (University of the Witwatersrand) taiwoafinowi@gmail.com

 

 

Panel I

Chair

Oluwafemi Olajide (University of Lagos) olajideao@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Tom Goodfellow (University of Sheffield) t.goodfellow@sheffield.ac.uk

Marie Huchzermeyer (University of the Witwatersrand) marie.huchzermeyer@wits.ac.za

Mfaniseni Sihlongonyane (University of the Witwatersrand) mfaniseni.sihlongonyane@wits.ac.za

AbdouMaliq Simone (University of Sheffield) a.t.simone@sheffield.ac.uk

Ola Uduku (Liverpool University) o.uduku@liverpool.ac.uk

 

 

 

Session 2I (June 23)

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

 

The Epistemology of African Indigenous Science and Technology since the Precolonial Era (Part I)

 

Chair and Organizer: Prince Vincent-Anene (University of Wisconsin-Madison) vincentanene@wisc.edu

 

Innovations and Inventions in Ancient Southern Africa by Gloria Emeagwali (Central Connecticut State University) emeagwali@ccsu.edu

 

Nuclear Science and Scepticism in Late Colonial Nigeria by Chloë Mayoux (London School of Economics) c.m.mayoux@lse.ac.uk

 

Toolmaking as a Reference to the World and a Shared Experience by Valerie Nur (University of Bayreuth) valerie.nur@uni-bayreuth.de

 

 

Session 2J (June 23)

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

 

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging The Postcolonial African Genocide Novel: Quests for Meaningfulness by Chigbo Arthur Anyaduba (Liverpool University Press, 2021)

 

Chair

Omotayo Oloruntoba-Oju (Adekunle Ajasin University) ttayooju@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Sakiru Adebayo (University of British Columbia) sakiru.adebayo@ubc.ca

Katherine Baxter (University of Northumbria) katherine.baxter@northumbria.ac.uk

Louisa Egbunike (Durham University) louisa.egbunike@durham.ac.uk

Yomi Olusegun-Joseph (Obafemi Awolowo University) yomiojoseph@gmail.com

Christopher E. Ouma (University of Cape Town) Christopher.ouma@uct.ac.za

 

Respondent/Author

Chigbo Arthur Anyaduba (University of Winnipeg) c.anyaduba@uwinnipeg.ca

 

Book available online:https://www.liverpooluniversitypress.co.uk/books/id/55127/

 

 

 

 

 

SESSION 3 (7:30-9:00)

 

Session 3A (June 23)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Mathew Brown’s, Indirect Subjects:

Nollywood’s Local Address (Duke University Press, 2021)

 

Chair

Jonathan Haynes (Long Island University) jhaynes50@yahoo.com

 

Discussants

Moradewun Adejunmobi (University of California-Davis) madejunmobi@ucdavis.edu

Tony Adah (Minnesota State University Moorhead) adahan@mnstate.edu,tony.adah@gmail.com

Anulika Agina (Pan Atlantic University) aagina@pau.edu.ng

Alessandro Jedlowski (Sciences Po) alessandro.jedlowski@gmail.com

Onookome Okome (University of Alberta) ookome@ualberta.ca

 

Respondent/Author

Mathew Brown (University of Wisconsin-Madison) matthew.h.brown@wisc.edu

Read the introduction for free here: https://www.dukeupress.edu/Assets/PubMaterials/978-1-4780-1419-5_601.pdf?fbclid=IwAR3PQZb2JuGfRHNTPX9XjIGWlDfu1fI3g269dZpsj862iTcsNbJDfazeIn8

 

 

Session 3B (June 23)

7:30PM – 9:00PM

Nigerian History:

 Oral and Textual Dimensions

Chair

Robin Chapdelaine (Duquesne University) chapdelainer@duq.edu

 

Novels, Films, and the Internet as Sources of Nigerian History by Oluwadamilare Adesina (Joseph Ayo Babalola University) darey32darey32@yahoo.com

 

From Orality to “Voices in Ink”: Oral Traditions, Petition Writing, and the Colonial State in Igboland by Bright Alozie (Portland State University) balozie@pdx.edu

 

The Migrated Archives and Everyday Life in Late Colonial Africa by Tim Livsey (Northumbria University) tim.livsey@northumbria.ac.uk 

 

A Preliminary Report on a Quantitative Text Analysis of the Early Nigerian Newspapers by Nozomi Sawada (Komazawa University) nsawada@komazawa-u.ac.jp

 

 

Session 3C (June 23)

7: 30PM – 9: 00PM

Language, Literature, and Literary Culture (Part II)

 

Chair

Olawunmi Oni-Buraimoh (Lagos State University) olawunmi.oni@lasu.edu.ng

 

What is in a Name? The Sociolinguistics of Name Calling among Couples by Kikelomo Adeniyi and Ezekiel Adebayo (Lagos State University of Education) ezekielbolaji@gmail.com, victoriakadeniyi@yahoo.com

 

Probe Panel of Vultures and off the Mic Metaphor in Contemporary Nigerian Drama: Perspectives from Two Nigerian Plays by Cindy Anene Ezeugwu and Victor Oguejiofoaluagha Omeje (University of Nigeria) cindy.ezeugwu@unn.edu.ng, victor.omeje@unn.edu.ng

 

Names in Indigenous Traditional Religion and the Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade among the Ogu of Badagry: A Media and Linguistic Dimension by Olusola Aina and Alaba Simpson (Crawford University) sola.aina2003@gmail.com, sunmisimpson@yahoo.com  

 

 

Session 3D (June 23)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

(De)colonizing Guts:

Multi-species Studies of Food in Everyday (Inter-/post-) Colonial Contexts (Part I)

 

Chair and Organizer

Oluwaseun Williams (The Graduate Institute, Geneva) oluwaseun.williams@graduateinstitute.ch

 

Gimme Likkle Sugar for Me Tea: Food as a Symbolic Marker in Chinua Achebe’s “Sugar baby” by Akumbu Uche (Independent Scholar/Writer) akumbu.uche@gmail.com

 

Politics of Food Production and Consumption in Postcolonial Nigeria by Samuel Akinwale Ariwoola (University of Ibadan) ariwoolaakinwale@gmail.com

 

Conversations in Absentia, Food and Diasporic Mutability: A Poetics of Relation by Scott Barton (University of Notre Dame) scott.barton@nyu.edu

 

 

Session 3E (June 23)

7: 30PM – 9: 00PM

Beyond Inhabitation: A Collective Study Lab (Parts I)

 

Chairs

Oluwafemi Olajide (Polytechnic University of Turin) and Michele Lancione (Polytechnic University of Turin) oluwafemi.olajide@polito.it, michele.lancione@polito.it 

 

Discussants

Chiara Cacciotti (Polytechnic University of Turin) chiara.cacciotti@polito.it

Rodrigo Castriota (Polytechnic University of Turin) rodrigo.castriota@polito.it

Michele Lancione (Polytechnic University of Turin) michele.lancione@polito.it

Daniela Morpurgo (Polytechnic University of Turin) daniela.morpurgo@polito.it

 

 

 

Session 3F (June 23)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

Life in Motion:

Urban Transportation and City Livability

 

Chair

Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi (University of California-Riverside) ademide@gmail.com  

 

Hawking, Pickpocketing and Armed Robbery on the Move: Traffic hold-ups and Criminality in Contemporary Lagos by Felix Ajiola (University of Lagos) fajiola@unilag.edu.ng

 

The Political Economy of Motor Parks in Lagos by Laurent Fourchard (Sciences Po) laurent.fourchard@sciencespo.fr

 

Traffic Congestion in African Cities: Lagos Metropolis and its Corridors since 2000 by Moses Ilo (Tai Solarin University of Education) macmoses22@yahoo.com

 

The BRT and the Danfo: A Case Study of Lagos Transport Reforms from 1999-2019 by Oliver Harman (University of Oxford) and Biodun Otunola (Planet Project) oliver.harman@bsg.ox.ac.uk

 

 

 

Session 3G (June 23)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

Women and Gender in Colonial and Postcolonial Nigeria

Chair

Maria Martin (University of California- Merced) mmartin360@ucmerced.edu

 

Religion and International Prostitution in Benin 1985–2006 by Iziengbe Ebuka-Onuoha (University of Benin) iziengbe.omoregie@uniben.edu

 

Socio-Religious Effects of Indecent Dressing and Fashion in the Contemporary Society by Vic Martin Igwe (University of Uyo) vicchiigwe@gmail.com

 

 

 

Women and Land Ownership in Amokwe Udi: A Survey by Ifeoma Aneke and Ese Odinaka (Nnamdi Azikiwe University) oddykings99@gmail.com,ifeomaaneke5@gmail.com

 

Insurgency and Forced Displacement: Women Peacebuilders in Northern Nigeria, 2010-2020 by Mubarak Tukur (Umaru Musa Yaradua University) saltuk.mt@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 3H (June 23)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

Virtual Art and Virtuality

 

Chair

Olubukola Gbadegesin (Saint Louis University) olubukola.gbadegesin@slu.edu

 

The National Museum, Onikan, Lagos and the Negotiations of National Identity Politics by Olatunde Barber (University of Lagos) olatundebarber@gmail.com

 

Towards a Climate Gaze in Nigerian Visual Art by Sindi-Leigh McBride (University of Basel) s.mcbride@unibas.ch

 

Metamodernism and the Reality of a Virtual Future by Ovwata Onojieruo (University of Ibadan) sovwataonojieruo@gmail.com

 

Social Construction of Aso-ebi in Southwestern Nigeria by Olakunle Shokoya (University of Ibadan) Shokoyaolakunle99@Gmail.com

 

Oladele Ogbeyemi: Metaphoric Mobile Art by Tolulope Sobowale (Olabisi Onabanjo University, Ago-Iwoye) tolucobbler2@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 3I (June 23)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

Urban Politics, Governance, and Economy

Chair

Vivian Lu (Fordham University) vlu2@fordham.edu

 

Community Policing: Amotekun and Crime Prevention in Southwestern Nigeria by Olusegun Idowu (Afe Babalola University) idowu.olusegun@abuad.edu.ng

 

From Problem to Solution: The Role of Fadeyi, Mushin, and Ojuelegba Area Boys in Lagos Covid -19 Lockdown Insecurity by Bright Joseph Njoku (University of Lagos) njokubrightjoe@gmail.com

 

 

Parody of Safe Haven: Gated Neighborhoods in Public Spaces by Latunde Isaac Olaniyi (Nigerian Army College) oluqor@gmail.com

 

In the Name of the Father: The Political Economy of Naming in the Urban Capital by Olajide Salawu (University of Alberta) jm.salawu@gmail.com

 

The Politics of Urban Expansion: Evidence from Lagos by Nicole Wilson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) newilson@mit.edu

 

 

 

Session 3J (June 23)

7: 30PM – 9: 00PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging An Uneasy Embrace: Africa, India, and the Spectre of Race by Shobana Shankar (Oxford University Press, 2021)

 

Chair

Ayodeji Olukoju (University of Lagos) aolukoju2002@yahoo.com

 

Discussants

Ned Bertz (University of Hawaii) bertz@hawaii.edu

Abosede George (Barnard College-Columbia University) aolukoju2002@yahoo.com

Pashington Obeng (University of Ghana) pashingtono@gmail.com

Moses Ochonu (Vanderbilt University) moses.ochonu@vanderbilt.edu

Trishula Patel (University of Denver) trishula.patel@du.edu

 

Author/Respondent

Shobana Shankar (Stony Brook University) shobana.shankar@stonybrook.edu

Book available online: https://global.oup.com/academic/product/an-uneasy-embrace-9780197619407?cc=us&lang=en&#

 

 

 

Day 2 of Conference (June 24)

 

 

 

 

SESSION 4

 

Session 4A (June 24)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Bata Mi A Dun Koko Ka:

 A Biography of Nike by Kofo Adeleke (Bookcraft, 2020)

 

Chair

Oyeronke Oyewumi (Stony Brook University) equalityforafrica@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Francine Kola-Bankole (University of Birmingham) francinek2@msn.com

Peju Layiwola (University of Lagos) pejulayiwola1967@gmail.com

Ivy Mills (University of California-Berkeley) ivymills@berkeley.edu

Moyo Okediji (University of Texas at Austin) moyo.okediji@utexas.edu

Kim Vaz-Deville (Xavier University of Louisiana) kvaz@xula.edu

 

Respondent/Author

Kofo Adeleke (Independent Scholar) kofoadeleke@yahoo.com

Bankola Olayebi (Bookcraft Publisher) bolayebi@bookcraftafrica.com

 

Buy the book by emailing nikebiography@gmail.com,  at Nike Art Gallery in Lekki, or at Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/Biography-Nike-Bata-Mi-Dun/dp/9785659364

 

 

 

Session 4B (June 24)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Tejumola Olaniyan Legacy Project Panels (Part I)

“Arrest the Music!”:

New Directions in Fela Studies

 

Chair

Carli Coetzee (Journal of African Cultural Studies) carli.coetzee@area.ox.ac.uk

 

#Sorosoke: Socio-Political Ambivalence in Fela’s ‘“Suffering and Smiling’ and ‘Zombie’” by Samuel A. Adejube (University of Ibadan) samadejube@gmail.com

 

If Thuggery Had a Soundtrack: Proximate Thuggery and Popular Poetics in Lagos by Tolulope Akinwole (University of Wisconsin-Madison) takinwole@gmail.com

 

Shuffering and Shuffling to Fela: Of Minimal Pairs and Echoes of Fela in the Everyday by Yewande Modupeola Momoh (Independent Scholar) yewandecole.me@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 4C (June 24)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

The Materiality of Everyday Life in Africa:

A Multi-Disciplinary Perspective (Part II)

 

Panel Organizers

Abidemi B. Babalola (The British Museum) & Vera-Simone Schulz (Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz – Max-Planck-Institut) tundebabalola@gmail.com, vera-simone.schulz@khi.fi.it

 

Chair

Vera-Simone Schulz (Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz – Max-Planck-Institut) vera-simone.schulz@khi.fi.it

 

Looking for Market or Identity? The Materiality of Swahili Everyday Life in Kenyan Contemporary Artistic Production between Center and Periphery by Giuseppe Capriotti (Università degli studi di Macerata) giuseppe.capriotti@unimc.it

 

Integrated Nupe Design: An Early 20th-Century Apogee by Kathy Curnow (Cleveland State University) k.curnow@csuohio.edu

 

Sustainability and Cultural Transmission: Artifacts and Daily Use of the Coconut Palm on the Kenyan Coast by Rosita Deluigi (University of Macerata) rosita.deluigi@unimc.it 

 

The Invented Absence of an “Architecture Nègre”: Mapping Concealed Materialities of Medical Infrastructure in Early Colonial Congo by Simon De Nys-Ketels (Ghent University) Simon.DeNysKetels@ugent.be

Recreating Materiality in Exilic and Protracted Displacement: The Quest for Place-making by the Bakassi in South-south Nigeria by Rukayat Atinuke Usman (University of Ibadan) usmanatinuke7@gmail.com

 

 

Session 4D (June 24)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Archiving Lagos History

 

Chair and Organizer

Abosede George (Barnard College – Columbia University, Founder www.ekopolitanproject.com) ageorge@barnard.edu

 

Discussants

Bilikis Adebiyi-Abiola (Director of the Lagos State Records and Archives Bureau) bilikiss@icloud.com

Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi (University of California – Riverside, www.newmapsoldlagos.com) ademide@gmail.com 

Bukola Gbadegesin (Saint Louis University) olubukola.gbadegesin@slu.edu

Kristin Mann (Emory University) histkm@emory.edu

Susan Rosenfeld (University of California-Los Angeles) susanrosenfeld@g.ucla.edu

 

 

 

Session 4E (June 24)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

The Politics of Motherhood, Midwifery, and Child health (Part II)

 

Organizers and Chairs

Ogechukwu Williams (Creighton University) and Folaranmi Flourish Olorunnibe (Rhodes University) ogechukwuwilliams@creighton.edu, olorunnibefflourish@gmail.com

 

Traditional Healthcare Practice in Nigeria: Maternal and Child Health Promotion in Colonial Ibadan, 1921 – 1950 by Mathew Oluwaseun Ayodele (University of Ibadan) mathewmatson5431@gmail.com

 

Olorun ni wo Omo Were: Dismissive Constructions on Childhood Immunization Uptake and Completion among Mothers in Urban Markets of Ibadan by Mofeyisara Oluwatoyin Omobowale

(University of Ibadan) feyisarat@yahoo.com

 

The International Origins of the Birth Control Movement in Nigeria by Ogechukwu Williams (Creighton University) ogechukwuwilliams@creighton.edu

 

 

Session 4F (June 24)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Remi Raji @ 60:

 Politics, Prophecies, and Poetics of Social Conscience (Part I)

Organizer

Stephen Boluwaduro (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee) stevestainless1@gmail.com

 

Chair

Niyi Okunoye (Obafemi Awolowo University) ookunoye@yahoo.com

 

Discussants

Stephen Temitope David (Stellenbosch University) stevtope@yahoo.com

Monica George-Udoette (Akwa Ibom State University) msudoette@yahoo.com

Utitofon Inyang (University of California-Riverside) uinya001@ucr.edu

Nathan Suhr-Sytsma (Emory University) nathan.e.suhr-sytsma@emory.edu

 

Respondent

Aderemi Raji-Oyelade (University of Ibadan) remraj1@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 4G (June 24)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Nigerian Medical History:

Prospects and Opportunities (Part I)

 

Chair and Organizer: Ayodeji Wakil Adegbite (University of Wisconsin-Madison) aadegbite@wisc.edu

 

Healthcare System and Development Discourse in Nigeria by Bolanle Grace Adetula (University of Ibadan) adetomide2012@gmail.com

 

Strengthening The Nation: International Health Initiatives in Post-Independence Nigeria by Damilola Dorcas Fagite (Obafemi Awolowo University)  ddorisalade@oauife.edu.ng

 

“To Die Not from Hanging but from Diseases”: Disease Outbreaks and Epidemics in Colonial Nigerian Prisons, 1872 – 1959 by Patrick Chukwudike Okpalaeke (University of Uyo) pcokpalaeke.pgs@uniuyo.edu.ng

 

Medicinal Herb Traders in Southwest Nigeria by Seun Ajoseh and Sakiru Raji (Lagos State University) sakiru.raji@lasu.edu.ng, ajosehseun@gmail.com

 

 

Session 4H (June 24)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Narrating Terror:

Boko Haram Terrorism in Literature, Film, and Media (Part I)

 

Organizer

Chijioke K. Onah (Cornell University) cko34@cornell.edu

 

Chair/Discussant

Pavan Malreddy (Goethe University of Frankfurt) malreddy@em.uni-frankfurt.de

 

 

Coming of Age in Captivity: The Representations of Abducted Girls in Select Novels on Boko Haram Terrorism in Nigeria by Ademola Adesola (University of Manitoba) toludemola1@gmail.com   

 

Terrorism and Identity Construction of Fulani Herdsmen in Selected Nigerian Newspapers by Joshua Sunday Ayantayo (Federal College of Agriculture, Akure) sundayantayo@gmail.com

 

Visualizing Terrorism: Boko Haram and the Chibok School Girls Saga in Horror Stories

and Confessions by Chidimma Ohaeri and John Obi (University of Lagos) ohaerijchidimma@gmail.com bessongobi23@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Session 4I (June 24)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging The Cinema of Tunde Kelani: Aesthetics, Theatricalities and Visual Performance, edited by Babatunde Onikoyi and Taiwo Afolabi (Cambridge Scholars Publishing, 2021)

 

Chair

Tunji Azeez (Lagos State University) tunjiomowumi@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Ezinne Ezepue (University of Nigeria) Ezinne.igwe@unn.edu.ng

Folakemi Ogungbe-Owolabi (National Film Institute, Jos) folakemiogungbe@gmail.com

Tolulope Ibikunle (National Institute for Nigerian Languages, Aba­) toluwanimiibikunle@gmail.com

Connor Ryan (University of Bristol) dr.connorryan@gmail.com

Olusegun Soetan (Penn State University) Olusegun@psu.edu

 

Respondent/Author

Babatunde Onikoyi (University of Regina) tundeonikoyi@gmail.com

Taiwo Afolabi (University of Regina) taiwo.afolabi@uregina.ca

Tunde Kelani (Filmmaker)

For additional information on the book, see this link: https://www.cambridgescholars.com/product/978-1-5275-7171-6

 

 

 

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

Nigerian History:

Colonial and Postcolonial (Part II)

 

Session 4J (June 24)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

 

Chair

James Blackwell (Winston Salem State University) jblackw9@gmail.com

Disasters in Nigerian History: The 1957 Train Accident in Perspective by Temitayo Olukayode (University of Lagos) olukayodetemitayo@gmail.com

 

Wavering on the Horizon of Social Being and Citizenship: A Critique of the Alabo (Porters) of Bodija Market by Busayo Bridget Osijo (Olabisi Onabanjo University)

 

Maritime Piracy in Nigeria: Impact on the Fishing Industry, 1980-2018 by Muftau Tijani (University of Lagos) teeje4real10@gmail.com

 

 

Labour and Trade Unionism in the Forest Industry of Colonial Nigeria: The Ibo Timber Labor Union and the Dilemma of Nationalism by Uyilawa Usuanlele (State University of New York, Oswego) uyilawa.usuanlele@oswego.edu

 

 

 

SESSION 5: 3:00 – 4:30

 

 

Session 5A (June 24)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Emirs in London: Subaltern Travel and Nigeria’s Modernity by Moses Ochonu (Indiana University Press, 2022)

 

Chair

Gloria Chuku (University of Maryland, Baltimore County) chuku@umbc.edu

 

Discussants

Wiebe Boer (Independent Scholar) wiebe.boer@gmail.com

Robin Chapdelaine (Duquesne University) chapdelainer@duq.edu

Oliver Coates (Cambridge University) orc20@cam.ac.uk

Jaafar Jaafar (Editor-in-Chief, the Daily Nigerian) jafsmohd@gmail.com  

Mohammed Bashir Salau (University of Mississippi) bashir@olemiss.edu

 

Author/Respondent

Moses Ochonu (Vanderbilt University) moses.ochonu@vanderbilt.edu

 

 

Session 5B (June 24)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Gender in History, Art, and Literary Culture

Chair

Aisha Bawa (Usmanu Danfodio University) ayshabawa@gmail.com

 

 

Customary Law and Everyday Life in Southern Nigeria by Olugbemi Jaiyebo (Achievers University) ojaiyebo@gmail.com

 

Feminists Dimensions in Lola Shoneyi’s The Secret Lives of Baba Segi’s Wives by Michael Adetunji and John Obi (University of Lagos) bessongobi23@gmail.com,mikeboyartzz@yahoo.com

 

Women and Educational Development in Colonial Lagos by Oladipupo Olugbodi (University of Lagos) dipo.olugbodi@yahoo.com

 

Women as Agents of Change: The Fashion Politics of Nigeria’s “Male Barbie” by Nneoma Onwuegbuchi (University of Wisconsin-Madison) onwuegbuchi@wisc.edu

 

Gender Othering in Public Spaces: Discursive Deconstruction of the Normalisation of Street Harassment in Nigeria by Helen Ugah (Elizade University) ugah.helen@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Session 5C (June 24)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Popular Culture in Transition (Part I)

Chair

Vicki L. Brennan (University of Vermont) Vicki.Brennan@uvm.edu

 

Total Music: Ebenezer Obey’s Lyrical Performativity by Olusegun Olaniyi and Iyanu-Oluwa Ayodele (Bowen University) iyanu-oluwa.ayodele@bowen.edu.ng  olusegun.olaniyi@bowen.edu.ng

 

Trans-Sense: A Ghanaian Approach for Experiencing a Procession Performance by Philip Boafo (National University of Singapore) e0452937@u.nus.edu

 

Tripartite Antinomies in the Workings of Gbokos in Lagos State by Joseph Kunnuji (University of the Free State) kunnujijo@ufs.ac.za

 

 

Session 5D (June 24)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

The Dynamics of Urban and Rural Crimes in Africa

 

 

Chair and Organizer

James Okolie-Osemene (Wellspring University) okolieosemenej@gmail.com

 

 

Gendered Dynamics of Urban Violence and Insecurity in Lagos State by Oluchi Enapeh (Caleb University) Oluchi.enapeh@calebuniversity.edu.ng, oluchi_amuzie@yahoo.com

 

Violent Crimes in a Rural Community of Southeastern Nigeria by Sabine Jell-Bahlsen (Independent Scholar) Sabinejb@gmail.com

 

Armed Gangs and Violent crimes in South-West Nigeria by Onyekachi Ernest Nnabuihe (Caleb University), nnabuiheernest@yahoo.com

 

The Political Economy of Crime Management by Community Vigilante Groups in Rural Communities in Anambra State by Ikenna Mike Alumona, (Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu University) ikennaalumona@yahoo.com  & Onyekachi Ernest Nnabuihe (Caleb University) nnabuiheernest@yahoo.com

 

Theoretical and Methodological Pitfalls in Researching Africa’s Contemporary Urban and Rural Crimes by James Okolie-Osemene (Wellspring University) okolieosemenej@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 5E (June 24)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Corruption and Luxury Seductions in Nigerian Social Life

 

Chair and Organizer

Davide Casciano (University of Bologna) davide.casciano@unibo.it

 

Culture of Consumerism, Materialism, and Glamorous Existentiality among Postcolonial Nigerians by Arinwoola Akinwale (University of Ibadan) ariwoolaakinwale@gmail.com

 

Japanese Employees Residing in Nigeria to Construct the New Capital City: Encounters with Luxury ‘Gifts’ or ‘Bribes’ and Expected Corruption in Everyday Life by Millie Creighton (University of British Columbia) millie.creighton@ubc.ca

 

Probe Panel of Vultures and Off the Mic Metaphor in Contemporary Nigerian Drama: An Appraisal of Two Nigerian Plays by Cindy Anene Ezeugwu (University of Nigeria)  mikh_fad75@yahoo.com

 

Women in Crime: A Reader-response Analysis of Femi Osofisan’s One Upon Four Robbers by Temidayo Akinrinlola (McPherson University), Afolabi Innocent Ariremako, and Raifu Olanrewaju Farinde (Federal University, Oye Ekiti) akinrinlolatemidayo@yahoo.com afolabiariremako@gmail.com mikh_fad75@yahoo.com

 

Pilgrimage in Nigeria during the Oil Boom: Petrocapital, Spiritual Insecurity, and the Figure of the “Corrupt Pilgrim” by Sara Katz (Duke University) sara.katz@duke.edu

 

 

 

 

Session 5F (June 24)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Behind my Nollywood Screen:

A Documentary Film by Añulika Agina (Pan-Atlantic University)

 

Organizer

Añulika Agina (Pan-Atlantic University) aagina@pau.edu.ng

 

Chair

Tony Adah (Film Scholar, Pan-Atlantic University) tony.adah@gmail.com

 

Moradewun Adejunmobi (Film Scholar, University of California- Davis) madejunmobi@ucdavis.edu

Hyginus Ekwuazi (Film Scholar, University of Ibadan) hekwuazi@gmail.com

Shaibu Husseini (Film Scholar and Curator) igalaman@yahoo.comshaibu70@yahoo.com 

Tope Oshin (Film Director, CEO Sunbow Productions) topeoshinfilm@gmail.com

 

 

Session 5G (June 24)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

The Epistemology of African Indigenous Science and Technology since the Precolonial Era (Part II)

 

Chair and Organizer: Prince Vincent-Anene (University of Wisconsin-Madison) vincentanene@wisc.edu

 

Understanding The Material Properties of Anaphe Silks through Degumming Techniques by Laurence Douny (Humboldt University) laurence.douny@hu-berlin.de

 

The Polemics of Adaptation: The Ifa Numeral System and Epistemic Domination in Twentieth Century Yorubaland by Kayode Oluwole Fagite (Adekunle Ajasin University) kayodefagite@gmail.com

 

Past, Present, and Future: Building Capacity for Indigenous Science in Sub-Saharan Africa by Temilade Sesan and Ayodele Ibiyemi (University of Ibadan) theayodeleibiyemi@gmail.com, temi@gbengasesan.com

 

 

 

 

Session 5H (June 24)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Religious and Faith Communities

Chair

Peter Oderinde (Lead City University) p.oderinde@gmail.com

 

 

Ethnicity, Inter-faith Dialogue, and Social Integration Nigeria by Damilola Awopegba (University of Ibadan) olabiyidamilola30@gmail.com

Unequal Yokes: A Study of Religious Syncretism in The African Diaspora by Margaret Daramola (Hampton University) margaret.daramola@my.hamptonu.edu

 

Warfare Prayer, Social Capital, and Livelihood among Pentecostals in Southwestern Nigeria by Olufikayo Oyelade (Independent Scholar) oyeladeok@yahoo.com

 

 

 

Session 5I (June 24)

 3:00PM – 4:30PM

Author Meets Readers

Engaging Unmaking Migrants: Nigeria’s Campaign to End Human Trafficking by Stacey Vanderhurst (Cornell University Press, 2022) 

 

Chair

Simidele Dosekun (London School of Economics) s.o.dosekun@lse.ac.uk

 

Discussants

Elodie Apard (Science Po Bordeaux/IFRA-Nigeria) elodie.apard@yahoo.fr

Oluwakemi Balogun (University of Oregon) kbalogun@uoregon.edu

Precious Diagboya (University of Ibadan) preciousdey@gmail.com

Vivian Chenxue Lu (Fordham University) vlu2@fordham.edu  

Sine Plambech (Danish Institute for International Studies) sinebech@gmail.com

India Thusi (Indiana University) ithusi@indiana.edu

 

 

 

 

Session 5J (June 24)

 3:00PM – 4:30PM

Traditional Leaders and Security in Nigeria

 

Chair and Organizer

David Ehrhardt (Leiden University) d.w.l.ehrhardt@luc.leidenuniv.nl

 

Female Traditional Institutions and the Travails of Conflict Management, Peace, and Security in Ekiti Society by Funmilayo Agbaje (University of Ibadan) funmibolajiagbaje@gmail.com

 

The Emirate, Diaspora Chiefs, and Security in Kano by David Ehrhardt (Leiden University) d.w.l.ehrhardt@luc.leidenuniv.nl

 

The Changing Roles of Traditional Authorities in Conflict, Security, and Peacebuilding in Katagum and Misau Emirate Councils in Bauchi State by Ahmed Garba (Bauchi State University) ahmedgarbasalisu@gmail.com

 

 

Traditional Authority System, Inclusive Public Participation, and Grassroots’ Peace-Building Mechanisms in Lagos by Ayodele Shittu (University of Lagos) ishittu@unilag.edu.ng

 

“How Can an Oba be Kidnapped like a Chicken?” Traditional Institutions in the Conceptualization of the Western Nigeria Security Network (Amotekun) in Southwest Nigeria by Oludayo Tade (University of Ibadan) dotad2003@yahoo.com

 

 

 

4:30-5:30 Break

 

 

 

SESSION 6: 5:30 – 7: 00

 

 

Session 6A (June 24)

5:30PM – 7: 00PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Cultural Netizenship:

Social Media, Popular Culture, and Performance in Nigeria by James Yeku (Indiana University Press, 2022)

 

 

Organizer

Shola Adenekan (University of Ghent) sholaadenekan@gmail.com

 

Chair

Rhonda Cobham Sander (Amherst College) ccobhamsande@amherst.edu

 

Discussants

Dotun Ayobade (Northwestern University) dotun.ayobade@northwestern.edu

Dina Ligaga (University of the Witwatersrand) Dina.Ligaga@wits.ac.za

Sola Olorunyomi (University of Ibadan) whereissola@yahoo.com

Kwabena Opoku-Agyemang (University of Ghana) kwabena.oa@gmail.com

 

Respondent/Author

James Yeku (University of Kansas) yeku.james@gmail.com

For more on the book: https://iupress.org/9780253060518/cultural-netizenship/  

 

 

Session 6B (June 24)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

Nigerian Medical History:

 Prospects and Opportunities (Parts II)

 

Chair and Organizer

Ayodeji Wakil Adegbite (University of Wisconsin-Madison) aadegbite@wisc.edu

 

A History of British Ngos and Family Planning: Marie Stopes International and Sexual Reproductive Health and Rights in Nigeria, 1976 – 2017 by Ridwan Aribidesi Muhammed (Independent Scholar) ridwanmuhammed25@gmail.com

 

The Influence of Chinese Traditional Medicine on the Development of Indigenous Medicine in Nigeria by Richard Taye Oyelami (Obafemi Awolowo University) and Abayomi Stephen Jegede (McPherson University) jegedeabayomi@gmail.com, jegedeas@mcu.edu.ng

 

Medical Ethics in Colonial Southwestern Nigeria by Nurudeen Oladipupo Ogundare (East Tennessee State University) ogundare@etsu.edu

 

 

 

Session 6C (June 24)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

Celebrating Jonathan Haynes (Part II)

Chair

Duro Oni (University of Lagos) durooni@yahoo.co.uk

 

Nollywood and the Framing of “Occult Economies”: Jonathan Haynes in Perspective by Chijioke Azuawusiefe (Catholic Institute of West Africa, Port Harcourt) chijiokeaz@yahoo.com

 

Shoulders and Coattails: Following Haynes from Expeditions to Debates by Mathew Brown (University of Wisconsin-Madison) matthew.h.brown@wisc.edu

 

Jonathan Haynes: Theorizing the Subjects of Nollywood by Tolulope Ibikunle (National Institute for Nigerian Languages, Aba) toluwanimiibikunle@gmail.com

 

When Theory Meets Practice: Jonathan Haynes and Filmmakers by Femi Odugbemi (Filmmaker) femiodugbemi@gmail.com

 

The Popular Arts Paradigm: African Film Studies after Jonathan Haynes by Connor Ryan (University of Bristol) dr.connorryan@gmail.com

 

 

Session 6D (June 24)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

The Challenges of Writing and Publication for Urban Studies Researchers in Nigeria (Part I)

 

Chairs

Taibat Lawanson (University of Lagos) tolawanson@gmail.com

Lindsay Sawyer (University of Sheffield) l.sawyer@sheffield.ac.uk

 

Panelists

Tom Goodfellow (University of Sheffield) t.goodfellow@sheffield.ac.uk

Michele Lancione (Polytechnic of Turin) michele.lancione@polito.it

Ayodeji Olukoju (University of Lagos) aolukoju2002@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

Session 6E (June 24)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

Medical History of Eastern Nigeria

Chair

Alex Ugwuja (Nnamdi Azikiwe University) ugwujalexander@gmail.com

 

Dysentery Epidemic in Arochukwu, Owerri Province, 1940 – 1944 by Patrick Okpalaeke and James Akpan Ekah (University of Uyo) chukwudikeokpalaeke@gmail.com, jamesakpan73@gmail.com

 

Crossroads: Leprosy and Igbo World View during Colonialism by Odinaka Eze (University of Mississippi) okeze@go.olemiss.edu

 

Our Health, Our Strength: Indigenous Health Practices in Iheakpu-Awka by Oluchukwu Jacinta Onah (University of Nigeria Nsukka) oluchukwu.onah.242591@unn.edu.ng

 

Dibá Ara: Revisiting The Nsukka Igbo Psychiatric Healing since Pre-colonial Times by Obinna Ugwuja (University of Nigeria) obinnaugwuja@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

Session 6F (June 24)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

(De)colonizing Guts:

Multi-species Studies of Food in Everyday (Inter-/post-) Colonial Contexts (Part II)

 

Chair

Oluwaseun Williams (The Graduate Institute, Geneva) oluwaseun.williams@graduateinstitute.ch

 

“Do Not Allow Your Enemy to Eat in Wartimes”: Food and the Nigerian Civil War, 1967-1970 by Friday Aworawo (University of Lagos) faworawo@unilag.edu.ng

 

“Where the Interests of Finance and Humanity Coincides”: The Colonial Pathologization of Human and Animal Diet in Nigeria by Oluwaseun Williams (The Graduate Institute, Geneva) oluwaseun.williams@graduateinstitute.ch

 

The Youth and Food Systems in Nigeria by Igwe Kelechi (University of Lagos) kessiigwe@gmail.com

 

 

Session 6G (June 24)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging African Ecomedia: Network Forms, Planetary Politics by Cajetan Iheka (Duke University Press, 2021)

 

Chair

Brian Larkin (Barnard College-Columbia University) bl190@columbia.edu

 

Discussants

Naminata Diabate (Cornell University) nd326@cornell.edu

Henry J. Hunjo (Lagos State University) henry.hunjo@lasu.edu.ng

Senayon Olaoluwa (University of Ibadan) samsenayon@gmail.com

Marion Tricoire (Grinnell College) tricoire@grinnell.edu

Paul Ugor (Illinois State University) pugor@ilstu.edu

 

Respondent/Author

Cajetan Iheka (Yale University) cajetan.iheka@yale.edu

Book available online: https://www.dukeupress.edu/african-ecomedia

 

 

 

Session 6H (June 24)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

Narrating Terror:

Boko Haram Terrorism in Literature, Film, and Media (Part II)

 

Organizer

Chijioke K. Onah (Cornell University) cko34@cornell.edu

 

Chair/Discussant

Pavan Malreddy (Goethe University of Frankfurt) malreddy@em.uni-frankfurt.de

 

Mediatised Football Match Commentary: A Narratological Proposal to Literariness by Aghogho Agbamu  (Delta State University) aghoghoagbamu@yahoo.com

 

The Kidnap of Chibok Girls through the Eyes of a Journalistic-Litterateur: A Critical Discourse Analysis of Helon Habila’s The Chibok Girls by Matthew Abua Ebim (University of Calabar) and Offiong Ene Amaku (Arthur Jarvis University) meabua@yahoo.com offyene@gmail.com

 

Bearing Witness to Postcolonial Trauma Identities in Boko Haram Novels by Oluwaseun Ayodele Kolade (University of Ibadan) koladeoluwaseun@yahoo.com

 

The Trauma Continuum: Narrating Dissent, Deprivation and Desecration in Tracia Nwabuani’s “Buried Beneath the Baobab Tree” by Ajibola Opeyemi (University of Ibadan) ajibolaopeyemiwumi@gmail.com

 

Comfort through Companionship: Female Survival and Empowerment in “All the Names They Used for God” by Betsy Weeks (Indiana University of Pennsylvania) hjycc@iup.edu

 

 

 

Session 6I (June 24)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

Yoruba Art:

Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

 

Chair and Organizer

Kehinde Adepegba (Lagos State Polytechnic/Graphic Artist/Art Historian) adepe200us@gmail.com 

 

Continuity and Change in Egungun Costumes in Fiditi by Felix Babatunde Egunjobi (The Polytechnic Ibadan/Sculptor Artist/Art Historian) filikstunde2014@gmail.com

 

Yoruba Artistic Tradition in Contemporary Carnival: Ondo Art Festival in Focus by Nathaniel Olaolu Ogunyale (Lagos State Polytechnic/Painter/Art Historian) natoskiyo@gmail.com

 

A Study of Decorative Motifs and Patterns on Yoruba Metal Kitchen Utensils by Akinsoji Francis Oni (Lagos State Polytechnic/Graphic Artist/Art Historian) Onioluremi@gmail.com

 

Tattoo Tradition of the Yoruba and Contemporary Culture in Nigeria by Olusoji Oshiyele Oshisada (Lagos State Polytechnic/Graphic Artist/Art Historian) artistsoji80@yahoo.com

 

 

Session 6J (June 24)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

Gendering Popular Culture (Part I)

Chair

Jody Benjamin (University of California-Riverside) jodyb@ucr.edu

 

Costuming and the Deification of the Female Gender in Simi’s Musical Video Woman by                  Martina O. Omorodion (Federal University, Oye-Ekiti) Omorodion.martina@gmail.com

Nollywood and Femininity: A Critical Appraisal by Charles Okwuowulu and Anthony Ugwu (Alex Ekwueme Federal University) dr.charles.okwuowulu@gmail.com, echefunachukwu@gmail.com

 

Women and Celebratory Musical Performance in Ibadan by Samuel Yusuf (University of Ibadan) solftonicentertainment@gmail.com

 

 

SESSION 7: 7: 30 – 9: 00

 

 

 

Session 7A (June 24)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Deep Knowledge:

Ways of Knowing in Sufism and Ifa, Two West African Intellectual Traditions by Oludamini Ogunnaike (Penn State University Press, 2020)

 

 

Chair

Amidu Sanni (Fountain University) amsanni@yahoo.co.uk

 

Discussants

Kọ́lá Abímbọ́lá (Howard University) kola@abimbola.us

Youssef J. Carter (University of North Carolina-Charlotte) youssefcarter@unc.edu

Abdulbasit Kassim (Rice University) abdulbasit.kassim@rice.edu

Adeyinka Wulemat Olarinmoye (Lagos State University) arotoge@yahoo.com

John Thabiti Willis (Carleton College) jcwillis@carleton.edu

 

 

Author/Respondent

Oludamini Ogunnaike (University of Virginia) oludamini@gmail.com

https://www.psupress.org/books/titles/978-0-271-08690-3.html

 

 

 

Session 7B (June 24)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

“You are Doing Well, Ooin”:

Comedy, Digital Skits, and Everyday Urban Youth Culture

 

Chair: Folakemi Ogungbe (National Film Institute, Jos)

 

Online Comedy Skits and the Sexual Objectification of Women in Nigeria by Chinwendu Akalonu (Bowling Green State University) chinwea@bgsu.edu

 

Comedy Skits and the Spectacle of Entertainment in Nigeria by Samuel Akinwale Ariwoola (University of Ibadan) ariwoolaakinwale@gmail.com

 

Immediacy, Culture, and Protest in New Media Performance by Kehinde S. Olukayode

(University of Lagos) Kehinde.aiyenugba@gmail.com

 

“Eyin Akorin, Sir! Happy Sunday o. Same to You Sir”: Humour and Jokes in Woli Agba Comedy Skits by Ibitayo Odetade (Adeyemi College of Education) odetadeibitayo@gmail.com

 

 

Session 7C (June 24)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

Of Fame and Fandom:

African Celebrities in Historical and Contemporary Perspectives

(Part II)

Chair and Organizer: Rosemary Oyinlola Popoola (University of Wisconsin Madison) rpopoola@wisc.edu

 

Courage, Wealth, and Royalty: A Generational Change in Perception of Celebrity Status by Uchechukwu Ifeoluwa Nnamdi (Crawford University) and Victor Ikechukwu Akazue (Crawford University) Viakazue@Yahoo.com, Nnamdi.Uchechukwu@gmail.com 

 

Digital Shame: International Prostitution and Social Media Influencers in Benin 2015-2021 by Pat Iziengbe Ebuka-Onuoha (University of Benin) iziengbe.omoregie@uniben.edu

 

Child’s Right and Celebrity Advocacy in Nigeria by Chidinma Elueze (Crawford University) chidinmaelueze@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 7D (June 24)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

Remi Raji @ 60:

Politics, Prophecies, and Poetics of Social Conscience (Part II)

 

Organizer

Stephen Boluwaduro (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

 

Chair

Aderemi Adeoti (Obafemi Awolowo University) remiadeoti@yahoo.com

 

Discussants

Phillip Aghoghovwia (University of the Free State) aghoghovwiapo@ufs.ac.za

Sule Egya (Ibrahim Babangida University) ejahsule@yahoo.com

Senayon Olaoluwa (University of Ibadan) samsenayon@gmail.com

Jumoke Verissimo (University of Alberta) olajumoke.verissimo@gmail.com

 

Respondent

Aderemi Raji-Oyelade (University of Ibadan) remraj1@gmail.com

 

 

Session 7E (June 24)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

The Materiality of Everyday Life in Africa:

A Multi-Disciplinary Perspective (Part III)

 

Panel Organizers

Abidemi B. Babalola (The British Museum) & Vera-Simone Schulz (Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz – Max-Planck-Institut) tundebabalola@gmail.com, vera-simone.schulz@khi.fi.it

 

Chair

Olanrewaju Lasisi (Colege of William and Mary) oblasisi@wm.edu

 

Johannesburg’s Water: Intangible Heritage in a Post-Colonial Metropolis by Nina Barnett (South Africa) nina@ninabarnett.org

 

Presences and Absences: Africa’s Art of the Everyday in Museums and the Market by Yaëlle Biro (Metropolitan Museum of Art) Yaelle.Biro@metmuseum.org

 

“Yahoozee to “Bank Alert”: Youth Culture and the Personification of Wealth in Nigeria by Tunde Decker (Osun State University) tundedecker@gmail.com

 

“Showing is Seeing”: Understanding the Materiality of Nigerian Youth Culture by Kehinde S. Olukayode (University of Lagos) Kehinde.aiyenugba@gmail.com

 

Documenting Material Life in West African Marketplaces: Visual Sources on the Everyday Lives of Women and Girls Along the Slave Coast and in Yorubaland in the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries by Jessica Reuther (Ball State University) jcreuther@bsu.edu  

 

 

Session 7F (June 24)

7: 30PM – 9:00PM

Prophets and Profits:

Religious Hustle in African Literature, Film, and Digital Media

 

Chair and Organizer: Daniel Chukwuemeka (University of Bristol/Macquarie University) daniel.chukwuemeka@bristol.ac.uk 

 

 

 Religious Mercantilism and Spiritual Transactions in Nigerian Literatures by Ariwoola Akinwale (University of Ibadan) ariwoolaakinwale@gmail.com  

 

 Postcolonial Pulpit Hustlers: African Men of God and the Praxis of Political Participation by Daniel Chukwuemeka (University of Bristol / Macquarie University) daniel.chukwuemeka@bristol.ac.uk  

 

Making Divinity out of the Mundane: Faith and the Failing Indices of the Postcolony in Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie’s Americanah, Okey Ndibe’s Foreign Gods, Inc., and NoViolet Bulawayo’s We Need New Names by Nnaemeka Ezema (University of Ibadan) Dele Maxwell Ugwuanyi (Enugu State University of Science & Technology) emekacezema@gmail.com

 

 

Session 7G (June 24)

7: 30PM – 9: 00PM

‘Do Nigerians Play Tennis?’:

Constructions of ‘Everyday Life’ in the German-Nigerian TV Production Taiwo Shango (1965)

 

Chair and Organizer

Christine Matzke (University of Bayreuth) christine.matzke@uni-bayreuth.de

 

Discussants

Lekan Balogun (University of Lagos) olabalogun@unilag.edu.ng

James Gibbs (United Kingdom) jamesgibbs@btinternet.com

Onookome Okome (University of Alberta) ookome@ualberta.ca

Bode Omojola (Mount Holyoke College) bomojola@mtholyoke.edu

 

 

Session 7H (June 24)

7: 30PM – 9: 00PM

Yoruba Christian Music:

Spirituality and Everyday Performance in Nigeria

 

Organizer and Chair

Toyin Samuel Ajose (University of Ibadan) samuelajose@gmail.com

“So, this can change?”: Rethinking Everyday Worship Rites in the Mountain of Fire Pentecostal Ritual Space by Oluwafemi Ayodeji (University of Durham) phemy505@yahoo.com

“Silenced yet loud”: Women and Everyday Musicking in C&S Church Movement (Ayo ni o) Lagos by Omolara Olasunbo Loko (Lagos State University of Education) lokomolara@gmail.com

The Everyday (Yoruba) Christian Themes in Ebenezer Obey’s Juju Music by Tolulope Owoaje (University of Ibadan) toluowoaje@yahoo.com

 

 

Session 7I (June 24)

7: 30PM – 9: 00PM

The Nigerian Public Health Sector

Chair

Opeyemi Akindele (Independent Scholar) opeyemiezekielakindele@gmail.com

 

Broken Homes as Correlate of Mental Health and Academic Performance of Adolescents in SouthWest Nigeria by Jane Sharon Akinyemi (University of Lagos) bccjaneakinyemi@gmail.com

 

The African Covid-19 Anomaly: A Dialogue with African Reality by Tolulope Osayomi (University of Ibadan) and Lawrence Enejeta Akpoterai (University of Ilorin) osayomi@yahoo.com

 

Covid-19, Facemask and the New Dress Order by Oluwadara Fakunle (Osun State University) oluwadara.fakunle@uniosun.edu.ng

 

 

Session 7J (June 24)

7: 30PM – 9: 00PM

Popular Culture in Transition (Part II)

 

Chair

Katherine Baxter (University of Northumbria) katherine.baxter@northumbria.ac.uk

 

Othering the Laughable: The Rhetorical Power of Humor in Social Media Activism by Omotola Okunlola (University of Wisconsin-Madison) okunlola@wisc.edu

 

“Bring the Paper, Let Me Sign: Popular Culture and the Legality of Divorce by Temiloluwa Omidiji (Redeemer’s University) ttomidiji@gmail.com

 

Shackling (Im)morality: Religious Tropes, Ecumenical Figures, and Marginalizing Politics in Queer Nigerian Creative Productions by Paul Onanuga (Federal University Oye-Ekiti) emperornugadellio@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

Day 3 of Conference, June 25

 

 

SESSION 8

1:00PM – 2:30PM

 

 

Session 8A (June 25)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Celebrating Jonathan Haynes (Part III)

Chair

Hyginus O. Ekwuazi (University of Ibadan)  hekwuazi@gmail.com

 

Engaging with Jonathan Haynes as Nollywood Historian: New Approaches to the Foundation of the Industry by Alexander Bud (The Africa Initiative)
alexbud71@googlemail.com

 

Redefining African Cinema Studies: The Work of Jon Haynes by Carmela Garritano (Texas A & M University) cgarritano@tamu.edu

 

Keeping Track, Three Decades Running: Reading Jonathan’s Haynes’s Nollywood by Babatunde Onikoyi (University of Regina) tundeonikoyi@gmail.com

 

Writing Nollywood: Jonathan Haynes’s Perspectives by Olusegun Soetan (Penn State University) Olusegun@psu.edu

 

Jonathan Haynes and the Rise of Nollywood Studies by Paul Ugor (Illinois State University) pugor@ilstu.edu

 

Session 8B (June 25)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Poetics of Exile: A Reading of Five Anglophone West African Poets by Henri Oripeloye (Kraft Books, 2020)

 

Chair

Tosin Gbogi (Marquette University) tosingbogi@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Chigbo Arthur Anyaduba (University of Winnipeg) c.anyaduba@uwinnipeg.ca

Gabriel Bamgbose (Rutgers University) gabriel.bamgbose@rutgers.edu

Rasaq Malik Gbolahan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) mrasaq2@huskers.unl.edu

Nathan Suhr-Sytsma (Emory University) nathan.e.suhr-sytsma@emory.edu

Jumoke Verissimo (University of Alberta) verissim@ualberta.ca

 

Respondent/Author

Henri Oripeloye (Obafemi Awolowo University) oripeloyehenri@gmail.com

 

 

Session 8C (June 25)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

The Materiality of Everyday Life in Africa:

A Multi-Disciplinary Perspective (Part IV)

Organizers

Abidemi B. Babalola (The British Museum) & Vera-Simone Schulz (Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz – Max-Planck-Institut) tundebabalola@gmail.com, vera-simone.schulz@khi.fi.it

 

Chair

Ruth Sacks (University of Johannesburg) ruthsacks@gmail.com

 

Trade, Materialities, and Nascent Colonialism at Regent Village in Coastal Sierra Leone by Oluseyi Odunyemi Agbelusi (Syracuse University) ooagbelu@syr.edu

 

Old Objects in New Spaces: Functional Evolution of African Everyday Objects in Demas Nwoko’s Art by Otonye Bille Ayodele (University of Lagos) bayodele@unilag.edu.ng

 

European Imports and Ritual Practices in Modern Ile-Ife, Nigeria by Ayobami Samuel Diya (University of Ibadan) diyaayobami04@gmail.com

 

Written in Sherds, Carved on Pavements: The Semiosis and Practice of Ancient Yoruba Cartography by Olanrewaju Lasisi (College of William & Mary) oblasisi@wm.edu

 

Material Narratives through Objects of Forgotten Utility by Shonisani Netshia (University of Johannesburg) shonin@uj.ac.za

 

 

Session 8D (June 25)

   1:00PM – 2:30PM

Mighty Be Our Power:

Witchcraft and Women in Contemporary African Literature and Popular Culture

 

Chair & Organizer: Olusegun Soetan (Pennsylvania State University) Olusegun@psu.edu

 

The Woman Who Responds: Exploring the Idea of Witchcraft and Womanity in Selected Nollywood Films by Muftiat Oyindamola Adeyi (University of Mississippi)

madeyi@go.olemiss.edu

 

“We Know That Witches Exist by The Happenings in Our Society”: Evidence of Witchcraft in Oduma And Nkanu, Igboland by Obinna Dominic Ezeaku (Independent Scholar) ezeakudinho@gmail.com

 

Pa Itan, Pa Alo: The Manifestation of Aje in Bosede Afolayan’s Once Upon an Elephant” by Kehinde Olukayode (University of Lagos) Kehinde.aiyenugba@gmail.com

 

Between the Good and the Evil: Witchcraft among the Igbo of Nigeria by Damian Ugwutikiri (University of Nigeria) damian.opata@unn.edu.ng

 

 

 

 

Session 8E (June 25)

   1:00PM – 2:30PM

Perspectives in African Politics

Chair

Adeolu Oluwaseyi Oyekan (Lagos State University) adeoluoyekan@gmail.com

 

Activism Abroad: Nigerians in Diaspora and the Chibok Girls Crisis by Temitope Banire (Lead City University) baniretemitope291@gmail.com

 

Constraints to Independence Struggle in Sub-saharan Africa: The Case of Biafra and Ambazonia by Primus Fonkeng (University of Buea) primusf2000@yahoo.com

 

The Ambazonian War of Independence (Cameroon) and the Economy of Kidnapping, 2017-2021 Allo-ngifor Wilibroad Nkamanyang (University of Buea) allo-ngifor.wilibroad@ubuea.cm

 

The Present Speaks to the Past:  BLM Protests, Repatriated Artefacts and Africa’s Quest for Reparations by Peter Osimiri (University of Ibadan) prosperingp@yahoo.com

 

 

Session 8F (June 25)

   1:00PM – 2:30PM

Beyond Inhabitation:

A Collective Study Lab (Parts II)

Chairs

Oluwafemi Olajide (Polytechnic University of Turin) and Michele Lancione (Polytechnic University of Turin) oluwafemi.olajide@polito.it, michele.lancione@polito.it 

 

Discussants

Oluwafemi Olajide (Polytechnic University of Turin) oluwafemi.olajide@polito.it 

Veda Popovici (Polytechnic University of Turin) vedaalexandra.popovici@polito.it

Rayna Rusenko (Polytechnic University of Turin) rayna.rusenko@polito.it

Ana Vilenica (Polytechnic University of Turin) ana.vilenica@polito.it

Devra Waldman (Polytechnic University of Turin) devra.waldman@polito.it

 

 

Session 8G (June 25)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Twenty-Five Years of Nigerian Literary (1997-2022): An Appraisal

 

Chair and Organizer

Kọ́lá Tubosun OlongoAfrica.com kolatubosun@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Salawu Olajide (University of Alberta) jm.salawu@gmail.com

Temitayo Olofinlua (Independent researcher) tayowrites@gmail.com

Uche Peter Umez (University of Alberta) umezurik@ualberta.ca

Deji Toye (Independent researcher) dejitoye@yahoo.com

 

 

 

Session 8H (June 25)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

The Challenges of Writing and Publication for Urban Studies Researchers in Nigeria

(Part II)

 

Chairs

Taibat Lawanson (University of Lagos) tolawanson@gmail.com

Lindsay Sawyer (University of Sheffield) l.sawyer@sheffield.ac.uk

 

Panelists

Zarina Patel (University of Cape Town) zarina.patel@uct.ac.za

AbdouMaliq Simone (University of Sheffield) a.t.simone@sheffield.ac.uk

Ola Uduku (University of Liverpool) O.Uduku@liverpool.ac.uk

 

 

 

Session 8I (June 25)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Feminism, Ecomusicology, and Environmental Degradation in Nigeria

Organizer

Olusegun Stephen Titus (Obafemi Awolowo University) segungeneral@gmail.com

 

Discussant

Kwasi Ampene (University of Michigan) ampene@umich.edu

 

Environmental Sustainability through Music and Ori-Oke Spirituality in Southwestern Nigeria by Samuel Ajose (University of Ibadan) samuelajose@gmail.com

 

Gender and Environmental Sustainability in Sacred Yoruba Orature by Oluwabunmi T. Bernard (Obafemi Awolowo University) bunmibernard@yahoo.co.uk 

 

Nigerian Youth, Hip Hop, and the Environment: Perspectives from Classicism, Materialism, and Pleasure by Dimeji Ogunoye (Obafemi Awolowo University) ogunoyedimeji@gmail.com

 

Singing Oil, Environmental Degradation, and Women Displacement in the Niger Delta Nigeria by Olusegun Titus (Obafemi Awolowo University) segungeneral@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

Session 8J (June 25)

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Bad News is Good News, Good News is No News:

Mainstreaming Solutions Journalism as a Moderating Factor in a Profit-Driven Economy

 

Organizer

Rasheed A. Adebiyi (Fountain University) Rasheed.adebiyi@gmail.com

 

Chair

Tunde Akanni (Lagos State University) alakanni12@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Femi Adekoya (Guardian Newspaper) holuwaphemy@gmail.com

Chibuike Alagbaso (Nigerian Health Watch) chibuike@nigeriahealthwatch.com

Jamiu Folarin (Crescent University) folarinjamiu@gmail.com

Lekan Otufodunrin (Media Career Development Initiative) lekanagency@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

SESSION 9: 3:00PM – 4:30PM

 

 

Session 9A (June 25)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Oral Forms of Nigerian Autobiography and Life Stories by Adetayo Alabi (Routledge, 2021)

 

Chair

Tanure Ojaide (University of North Carolina-Charlotte) tojaide@uncc.edu

 

Discussants

Tomi Adeaga (University of Vienna) tomiadeaga@gmx.net

Adeleke Adeeko (Ohio State University) adeeko.1@osu.edu

Karin Barber (University of Birmingham) k.j.barber@bham.ac.uk

Rotimi Fasan (Osun State University) rotimi.fasan@uniosun.edu.ng

Wendy Griswold (Northwestern University) w-griswold@northwestern.edu

 

Respondent/Author

Adetayo Alabi (University of Mississippi) aalabi@olemiss.edu

 

Read more about the book here: https://www.amazon.com/Nigerian-Autobiography-Routledge-Diaspora-Literary/dp/036772166X

Session 9B (June 25)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

The Environment and Urban Livability

 

Chair

Oluwasinaayomi Faith Kasim (University of Guyana) kasimfaith@gmail.com

 

Climate Change Adaptation through Aquatecture: Makoko in Perspective Toye Adefolatomiwa (University of Lagos) adefolatoye@gmail.com

 

“Living in Makoko Makes us Susceptible to Malaria”: Disease, Interspecies Entanglement, and Survival Strategies in an Aquatic Community (University of Iowa) by Ebenezer Adeyemi ebenezer-adeyemi@uiowa.edu

 

The Production of Hydro-social Relations in Lagos by Nura Ali (University College London) nura.ali.14@ucl.ac.uk

 

From Ogunpa to Agbowo: Flooding and Changing Livelihoods in an African City, 1960-2012 by Mufutau Oluwasegun Jimoh (Federal University, Birnin Kebbi) oriyomijimoh4@gmail.com

 

 

Session 9C (June 25)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Leadership and Politics in Nigeria since 1999

Chair

Olubukola S. Adesina (University of Ibadan) bukkystars@yahoo.com

 

Reconsidering Mob Justice in Nigeria: The Securitization Politics of Oodua People’s Congress

and Bakaasi Boys by Rasheed Alao Hassan (University of Leipzig) ray22online@yahoo.com

 

Populist Activism and Political Spectacle: Organizing the Grassroots in Nigeria’s Fourth Republic by Sa’eed Husaini (University of Lagos) husaini.saeedu@gmail.com

 

Leadership and Security Management in Nigeria: The Kogi State Experience by Prince Enesi and Alison Idoko (Federal University, Lokoja) prince.enesi@fulokoja.edu.ng

 

Non-lethal Impact of Displacement and Social Support Strategies for the Internally Displaced Returnees in North-East by Oluwaseun Kugbayi (Obafemi Awolowo University)

oluseun37@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

Session 9D (June 25)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Narrating Terror:

Boko Haram Terrorism in Literature, Film, and Media (Part III)

Organizer

Chijioke K. Onah (Cornell University) cko34@cornell.edu

 

Discussant

Pavan Malreddy (Goethe University of Frankfurt) malreddy@em.uni-frankfurt.de

 

Medical and Health Humanities Africa: Mapping the Representation of Medical Health Predicaments of Boko Haram Victims in North East Nigeria by Chukwudi Christian Egbara (University of Ibadan) egbarachukwudi@gmail.com

 

Narratives of Dispossession and Identity Crisis: A Comparative Study of Joel Kachi Benson’s “Daughters of Chibok,” and Adaobi Tricia Nwaubani’s “Buried Beneath the Baobab Tree” by Joan Chidiebere Iwunor (University of Lagos) joaniwus@yahoo.com

 

Documentary Analysis of Boko Haram Terrorism: The Case of Nigeria Watch Database by James Okolie-Osemene (Wellspring University)  okolieosemenej@gmail.com

 

BringBackOurGirls: Literary (Memory) Activism and the Remediation of Boko Haram Terrorism by Chijioke K. Onah (Cornell University) cko34@cornell.edu

 

 

 

Session 9E (June 25)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Gendering Popular Culture (Part II)

Chair

Olabisi Yusuff (Lagos State University) soyusuf@yahoo.co.uk

 

Characterization and Image-making in Efunsetan Aniwura and the King of Boys Series by Esther Emoruwa (Federal University, Oye-Ekiti) laraemoruwa@gmail.com

 

Ethics, Consumerism, and the Objectification of Women in Nigerian Hip-hop by Temitope Kasali (Independent Scholar) kasalitemitopemary@gmail.com

 

Waka Music as a Commentary on Yoruba Society in the Post-colonial Era: A Review of three Female Musicians by Mutiat Titilope Oladejo (University of Ibadan) oladejomutiat@yahoo.com

 

 

Session 9F (June 25)

3:00PM- 4:30PM

Author Meets Readers:

Engaging Aso Ebi: Dress, Fashion, Visual Culture, and Urban Cosmopolitanism in West Africa by Okechukwu Nwafor (University of Michigan Press, 2021)

 

Chair

Patricia Hayes (University of Western Cape) visualhistoryuwc@gmail.com

 

Discussants

Grace Adeniyi-Ogunyankin (Queen’s University) grace.adeniyiogunyankin@queensu.ca

Corinne A. Kratz (Emory University) ckratz@emory.edu

Sylvester Okwunodu Ogbechie (University of California-Santa Barbara) ogbechie@arthistory.ucsb.edu

Mutiat Oladejo (University of Ibadan) oladejomutiat@yahoo.com

Elisha Renne (University of Michigan) erenne@umich.edu

 

Author/Respondent

Okechukwu Nwafor (Nnamdi Azikiwe University) charles21007@gmail.com

Book available online: https://www.press.umich.edu/11649792/aso_ebi 

 

 

 

Session 9G (June 25)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Ethnicity and Nation-Building

Chair

Felix Ajiola (University of Lagos) dare_felix@yaho.com, fajiola@unilag.edu.ng

 

 

Hausa and Igbo Relations in Post-Civil War Zaria, 1970-2000 by John Odoh (Federal University of Kashere) Bukola Lawal (Independent Scholar) bukolalawal056@gmail.com odohjohntl@gmail.com

 

Frames of Negative Identity: Nigerian Media Reportage of the Farmer-herder Conflict in the Northcentral Nigeria by Ridwan Kolawole (Fountain University/University of Ibadan) and Babatunde Ojebuyi (University of Ibadan) ridwan.kolawole@gmail.com, ojebabson@gmail.com

 

The Politics of Value and Entitlement Ethics in Nigeria: A Philosophical Inquiry by Bolanle Adetula and Ovwata Onojieruo (University of Ibadan) adetomide2012@gmail.com, sovwataonojieruo@gmail.com

 

Subaltern Transnationals: Circus Acrobatics and the Indian Ocean World by Nisha Poyyaprath Rayaroth (Yale University) nisha.poyyaprathrayaroth@yale.edu

 

 

Session 9H (June 25)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Cartooning Nigeria:

Critical Perspectives on Josy Ajiboye

 

Chair and Organizer

Abayomi Ola (Spelman College) aola@spelman.edu

 

Josy Ajiboye: A Realist Cartoonist and a Surreal Painter by Kehinde Filani (Federal College of Education, Lagos) kunlefilani@yahoo.com

 

Josy Ajiboye’s Women: Family, Advocacy, and Reference by Stephen Fọlárànmí (Rhodes University) s.folaranmi@ru.ac.za

Socio-cultural and Political themes in Josy Ajiboye’s Cartoons by Adedola Olayinka Adeyemi and Afeez Babatunde Siyanbola (Olabisi Onabanjo University) dolaadeyemi16@gmail.com, afeezsegun@yahoo.com

 

Respondent

Josy Ajiboye (Artist) josy_ajiboye@yahoo.com, peri2ajib@gmail.com

 

 

 

Session 9I (June 25)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Gendering African Art:

A Conversation with African Women Artists and Scholars

 

Chair and Organizer

Angela Olisama-Osuporu (University of Lagos) olis_gela@yahoo.com

 

Discussants

Otonye Ayodele (University of Lagos) bayodele@unilag.edu.ng

Lovina Onwuakpa (University of Benin) lovina.onwuakpa@uniben.edu

Fatimah Tuggar (University of Florida) fatimahtuggar@ufl.edu

 

 

 

 

Session 9J (June 25)

3:00PM – 4:30PM

Tejumola Olaniyan Legacy Project Panels (Part II)

Crisis as Norm:

African Popular Cultural Studies and Global Conditions of Being

 

 

Chair

Carli Coetzee (Journal of African Cultural Studies) carli.coetzee@area.ox.ac.uk

 

Wahala Dey Like Wetin? or Theorizing Crisis Beyond the Norm in Nigerian Literature and Mediascapes by Utitofon Inyang (University of California-Riverside) uinya001@ucr.edu

 

Praying against Crisis: Towards a Religious Diary of Everyday Crisis in Nigeria by Timileyin Oluwaseun Ojo (University of Idaho) timmyojo2@gmail.com

 

Bodies in Crisis: Disabled Colony, Debilitated Postcolonies by Theophilus Okunlola (University of Wisconsin-Madison) tokunlola@wisc.edu

Crisis as Performance: Popular Protest and the Critical Public Sphere by Chinaza Amaeze Okoli (University of Mississippi) caokoli@go.olemiss.edu

 

 

Break: 4:30-5:30

 

 

SESSION 10 (June 25)

 

 

 

Session 10A (June 25)

5:30-7:00

Language, Literature, and Literary Culture (Part III)

 

Chair

Adeyemi Adegoju (Obafemi Awolowo University) hssrgife@gmail.com

 

Ore Gab Okpako’s Sango Amusa” in the Daily Times by Katherine Baxter (Northumbria University) katherine.baxter@northumbria.ac.uk

 

Neither Here nor There: Investigating Trauma in Tsitsi Dangaremgba’s Nervous Conditions by Hope Eze (University of Alberta) hceze@ualberta.ca

 

Everyday versus Everywhere: How and Why Literary Realism Distorts Nigerian Realities by Wendy Griswold (Northwestern University) w-griswold@northwestern.edu

 

The Leg Knows Every Letter: Kinesthetic Politics in Simone Forti’s Huddle and Niyi  Osundare’s Horses of Memory by Utitofon  Inyang (University of California-Riverside) uinya001@ucr.edu

 

 

 

 

Session 10B (June 25)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

Critical Reflection of Everyday Urban Engagement and Experiences:

Professor Taibat Lawanson’s Contributions (Parts I & II)

Panel Organizers

Oluwafemi Olajide (University of Lagos, Nigeria) olajideao@gmail.com, Odunbaku Omoh (UN-Habitat, Nairobi)omoayena.odunbaku@un.org, Taiwo Afinowi (University of the Witwatersrand) taiwoafinowi@gmail.com

 

Panel II

Chair

Odunbaku Omoh (UN-Habitat, Nairobi) omoayena.odunbaku@un.org

 

Discussants

Olumuyiwa Bayode Adegun (Federal University Akure) obadegun@futa.edu.ng

Lookman Oshodi (Arctic Infrastructure, Nigeria) oshlookman@yahoo.com

Lindsay Sawyer (University of Sheffield) i.sawyer@sheffield.ac.uk

Remy Sietchiping (UN-Habitat, Nairobi) remy.sietchiping@un.org   

Monika Umunna (Heinrich Böll Foundation Nigeria) i.sawyer@sheffield.ac.uk

 

 

Session 10C (June 25)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

 

Session 10C (June 25)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

 

Session 10D (June 25)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

 

Session 10E (June 25)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

 

Session 10F (June 25)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

 

Session 10G (June 25)

5:30PM -7:00PM

 

Session 10H (June 25)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

 

Session 10I (June 25)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

 

Session 10J (June 25)

5:30PM – 7:00PM

 

7:30PM – 9:00PM (June 25)

Awards Ceremony and LSA General Assembly (Open to all!)