Board of Directors and Committees

Board of Directors

Sandra T. Barnes (University of Pennsylvania)

Laurent Fourchard (Sciences Po)

Abosede George (Barnard College – Columbia University)

Jonathan Haynes (Long Island University)

Owolabi Kuye (University of Lagos)

Taibat Lawanson (University of Lagos)

Kristin Mann (Emory University)

Danoye Oguntola-Laguda (Lagos State University)

Peju Layiwola (University of Lagos)

Ayodeji Olukoju (University of Lagos)

Habeeb Sanni (Lagos State University)

Olasupo Shasore, SAN (Africa Law Practice)

Hakeem Ibikunle Tijani (National Open University)

Publications Committee

Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi (University of California-Riverside)

Saheed Aderinto (Western Carolina University)

Akeem Ayofe Akinwale (University of Lagos)

Vicki Brennan (University of Vermont)

Oliver Coates (University of Cambridge)

Carli Coetzee (Journal of African Cultural Studies): Committee Chair

Emily Guitard (National Center for Scientific Research)

Peju Layiwola (University of Lagos)

Senayon Olaoluwa (University of Ibadan)

Yetunde Zaid (University of Lagos)

Mentoring Program for Women Graduate Students in Nigeria

Belinda Achibong (Barnard College- Columbia University)

Judith Byfield (Cornell University)

Louisa Egbunike (Durham University)

Abosede George (Barnard College- Columbia University)

Taibat Lawanson (University of Lagos)

Peju Layiwola (University of Lagos)

Lisa Lindsay (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Mojubaolu Olufunke Okome (Brooklyn College, CUNY)

Oyeronke Oyewumi (Stony Brook University)

Lynn Schler (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Ola Uduku (Manchester School of Architecture)

Bamidele Wale-Oshinowo (University of Lagos)

Yetunde Zaid (University of Lagos)

Conference, Workshop, and Seminar Committee

Gabriel Bámgbóṣé (Rutgers University)

Oliver Coates (University of Cambridge)

Sara Katz (Loyola University New Orleans)

Ben Mendelsohn (New York University)

Titilayo Halimat Somotan (Princeton)

Bamidele Wale-Oshinowo (University of Lagos)

Oluwaseun O. Williams (The Graduate Institute)

Olabisi Yusuff (Lagos State University)

Book Drive Committee

Kristin Mann, History, Emory University (emerita) (histkm@emory.edu), Chair

Carli Coetzee, African Languages, Cultures, and Literatures (Journal of African Cultural Studies)

Halimat Egberongbe, Head, Reader’s Services (University of Lagos Library)

Abosede George, History and Africana Studies (Barnard College-Columbia University)

Jonathan Haynes, English and Film Studies (Long Island University)

Ebenezer Obadare, Sociology (University of Kansas)

Moses Ochonu, History (Vanderbilt University)

Moyo Okediji, Art and Art History (University of Texas at Austin)

Mojubaolu Okome, Political Science (Brooklyn College, The City University of New York)

Oyeronke Oyewumi, Sociology, Gender, Knowledge, and Culture (Stony Brook University)

Lynn Schler, History, Politics and Government (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Ola Uduku, Architecture (University of Manchester)

Awards Committee

Lanre Davies (Olabisi Onabanjo University)

Mfon Ekpootu (University of Port Harcourt)

Tosin Gbogi (Marquette University)

Simon Heap (Oxford Brookes University)

David Hurlbut (Boston University)

Lynn Schler (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Fund Raising Committee

Rukayat Baderinwa (University of Lagos)

Faruq Idowu Boge (Lagos State University)

Abosede George (Barnard College – Columbia University)

Emilie Guitard (French National Center for Scientific Research)

Peter A. Ikhane (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Mufutau Oluwasegun Jimoh (Federal University, Brinni-Kebbi)

Research and Travel Grant Committee

Sala Alice (University of Neuchâtel)

Oliver Coates (University of Cambridge)

Festus Daramola (Lagos State University)

Michael Gennaro (Bossier Parish Community College)

Tim Livsey (Northumbria University)

Muritala Monsuru (University of Ibadan)

Rosemary Popoola (Covenant University)

Ethics and Bye-Law Review Committee

Felix Ajiola (University of Lagos)

Dotun Ayobade (Brown University)

Steve Boluwaduro (University of Ibadan)

Vivian Chenxue Lu (Fordham University)

Rotimi Omosulu (Redeemer’s University)

Aderayo Sanusi (Princeton University)

LSA Newsletter Co-editors

Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi (University of California-Riverside)

Kola Tubosun (YorubaName.com)

Website Maintenance

Ademide Adelusi-Adeluyi (University of California-Riverside)

LSA Events Tech Support

Augustine Akintunde Farinola (University of Birmingham)

Graphic and Design

Oluwaseun O. Williams (The Graduate Institute, Geneva)